KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Geography

nat landschap

English translation: water landscape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nat landschap
English translation:water landscape
Entered by: Theodora OB

11:03 Feb 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Dutch term or phrase: nat landschap
een ambitieus plan om de historische verbinding van XXX met de zee te herstellen met woningbouw, voorzieningen en een groot nat landschap waar de verschillende functies van water als milieudrager, waterboezem en waterrecreatie met elkaar worden verenigd.
I had found wetlands, but I'm not sure it is entirely right here. All suggestions welcome.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
water landscape
Explanation:
It is a series of water features, functionally landscaped. Wetlands is marshlands and not correct in this context.
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3water landscapeTheodora OB
4wetlands
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water landscape


Explanation:
It is a series of water features, functionally landscaped. Wetlands is marshlands and not correct in this context.

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dennis Seine
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wetlands


Explanation:
wetlands is een term die continue gebruikt wordt voor dit fenomeen.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: moerassen en waterrijke gebieden zijn slechts een onderdeel van een nat landschap
6 hrs