KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Geography

vogelvlucht

English translation: as the crow flies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vogelvlucht
English translation:as the crow flies

09:22 Jul 9, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography
Dutch term or phrase: vogelvlucht
dus de kortste afstand tussen twee punten.
Ik dacht dat crow flight hiervoor van toepassing was, maar ik vind hiervoor geen bevestiging
Julien Matheys
as the crow flies
Explanation:
You had the crow bit right
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as the crow fliesCJG
3beeline, also: bee-line
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as the crow flies


Explanation:
You had the crow bit right


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_the_crow_flies
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: can anyone tell me why "the Crow". Is it the only bird that flies straight/
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLouisV: no idea LJ!
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sindy Cremer
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beeline, also: bee-line


Explanation:
is another option.

Origin/explanation of this expression:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beeline

Usage in context:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/make-a-beeline-for.html



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no, it's not another option. a beeline is something else entirely
3045 days