KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Geology

Lid

English translation: member


16:33 Mar 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Geology / geology
Dutch term or phrase: Lid
geology; they are talking about soil studies in Belgium and refer to the Formatie van Lede, and then go on to discuss 'het Lid van Merelbeke', and various other things referred to as 'Lid'.
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
English translation:member
Explanation:
Carmen,
My geology dictionary (Council for Geoscience) translates the term as:

lid : member (lithostratigraphy)

By searching google with these two terms I find:

Because the informal subdivision in the basinal part of the Winnipegosis Formation in Manitoba andSaskatchewan is not useful in the marginal part of west-central Alberta, four new members are introduced inAlberta. In ascending order they are the Eyehill, Cutknife, Killam, and Bawif. The Eyehill Member is in mappablecontinuity with the lower Winnipegosis member of southern Saskatchewan and extends westward into east-centralAlberta. The Cutknife is in mappable continuity with the upper Winnipegosis member of southwesternSaskatchewan and extends westward beyond the depositional limit of the Eyehill. In west-central Saskatchewanboth the Killam and the Bawif members are in lateral facies contact with the upper part of the Shell Lake Memberof the Prairie Formation
(http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:XeQzkqiRwNMC:www.nrcan....

Perhaps this is what you need?
Regards,
Sandra
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4member
Sandra Nortje
4 +3sectionxxxblomguib
4part
Henk Peelen
3limbJason Roberts


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part


Explanation:
is what I wouls suggest.

Van Dale:
formatie (geologie): laag of groep aardlagen of gesteenten die in eenzelfde periode of onder gelijke omstandigheden zijn gevormd of zijn ontstaan.


A "groep" has "leden" or "delen".

deel = part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, actual the translation of \"lid\" is of course \"member\", but I think \"part\" is more suitable

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limb


Explanation:
Could "limb" be what you are looking for here?

This use in English (from http://www.pgc.nrcan.gc.ca/~mgd/Abstracts.htm):
"The study area lies on the northern limb of the Tertiary Hampshire-Dieppe Basin in water depths ranging from <10 m to 65 m"

Seems to coincide with the following use in Dutch (which explains abbreviations) at http://www.geotis.be/geotis/about3.htm:
" T = tertiair zonder verdere differentiatie

TMa = Tertiair, Formatie van Maldegem ; Tertiair waarbij de geïdentificeerde grondlaag aan de bepaalde formatie kan worden toegeschreven

TMaAs = Tertiair , Formatie van Maldegem, Lid van Asse ; Tertiair waarbij de geïdentificeerde grondlaag aan het bepaalde lid van een formatie kan worden toegeschreven "


And also as used at (http://www.geotis.be/geotis/about3.htm


    Reference: http://www.pgc.nrcan.gc.ca/~mgd/Abstracts.htm
    Reference: http://www.geotis.be/geotis/about3.htm
Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
section


Explanation:
in my geology courses, the parts of a "formatie" (formation), were called "leden" or sections. One adds the geographical name of the place were it is found in order to characterize the section...website is an overview of Belgian geology


    Reference: http://www.student.rug.ac.be/geologic/bel.doc
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds like you should have applied for the big geology job
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> idem

agree  joeky janusch
13 hrs
  -> idem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
member


Explanation:
Carmen,
My geology dictionary (Council for Geoscience) translates the term as:

lid : member (lithostratigraphy)

By searching google with these two terms I find:

Because the informal subdivision in the basinal part of the Winnipegosis Formation in Manitoba andSaskatchewan is not useful in the marginal part of west-central Alberta, four new members are introduced inAlberta. In ascending order they are the Eyehill, Cutknife, Killam, and Bawif. The Eyehill Member is in mappablecontinuity with the lower Winnipegosis member of southern Saskatchewan and extends westward into east-centralAlberta. The Cutknife is in mappable continuity with the upper Winnipegosis member of southwesternSaskatchewan and extends westward beyond the depositional limit of the Eyehill. In west-central Saskatchewanboth the Killam and the Bawif members are in lateral facies contact with the upper part of the Shell Lake Memberof the Prairie Formation
(http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:XeQzkqiRwNMC:www.nrcan....

Perhaps this is what you need?
Regards,
Sandra

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: stratigraphy uses the term 'member' to denote parts of a formation and map them
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  xxxjarry: Sounds very appropriate and plausible.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Jarry.

agree  joeky janusch
12 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs