KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Mevrouw XXX, schepen (Belgium)

English translation: alderwoman


23:12 Mar 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Title
Dutch term or phrase: Mevrouw XXX, schepen (Belgium)
(Belgium) = alderman

In case it is a woman?

councilwoman?

TIA
WIDIC
Germany
English translation:alderwoman
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alderwoman / councillor
Adam Smith
4 +1alderwoman
vic voskuil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alderwoman


Explanation:
;)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: has come up before, here and on French-En site (échevin). poor Belgian terminology. (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1188642)/know that sometimes Z.Nederland and Bel. have similiar terms/words etc. non-pro because Nl-En bilinguals would know the term. ;-)
19 mins
  -> :) perfectly correct to turn this into a non-pro question, there is in Holland in rural areas occasionally the tendency to refer to their councillors as "schepenen", esp. in local papers; let's say affectionately archaic :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alderwoman / councillor


Explanation:
Alderwoman or probably more commonly "councillor", e.g.

"Hull was one of the few local authorities to retain the title and there are currently 24 senior ex-councillors in Hull, men and women from all parties, who can call themselves Honourary Alderman or Alderwoman."

e.g.http://www.hullcc.gov.uk/hullinprint/archive/octnov2004/in_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-08 09:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Note-

I inadvertently ended-up voting this as Pro, rather than Non-pro (having not seen Writeaway's intervention)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the Schepen are aldermen/alderwomen here. who knows who the English readership is supposed to be. no context at all.
21 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Adam Smith