KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

stapeling van toezicht

English translation: double / multiple regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stapeling van toezicht
English translation:double / multiple regulation
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:02 Mar 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: stapeling van toezicht
Obvious what it means but a concise phrase momentarily escapes me. This is one of the audits planned this year by the Netherlands Court of Audit.

Stapeling van toezicht
Stapeling van toezicht is het fenomeen waarbij burgers, bedrijven en instellingen te maken hebben met meerdere toezichthouders, die elk vanuit hun eigen taak toezicht uitoefenen. Door stapeling van toezicht ontstaat het risico van dubbele informatievragen, tegenstrijdige eisen en daarmee van onnodige toezichtlasten. Voor dit onderzoek maken wij een inventarisatie van alle toezichthouders en gaan na in hoeverre zij hun toezicht afstemmen met andere toezichthouders. Op die manier kunnen wij stapeling van toezicht in kaart brengen en risico’s voor onnodige toezichtlasten signaleren.
MoiraB
France
double regulation
Explanation:
This is referred to as double regulation.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Points to Chris, as this answer was most helpful in pointing me in the right direction. Multiregulation or multiple regulation good alternatives. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Multiregulation
Dave Calderhead
4double regulation
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double regulation


Explanation:
This is referred to as double regulation.

Example sentence(s):
  • There is a need for the proposal of REACH for improvement especially to avoid a double regulation
  • ... we will be subject to double regulation of our business. Double regulation may also cause conflicting decisions to be made by the two regulators.

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/reach/docs/consultation/indus...
    Reference: http://app.mti.gov.sg/data/pages/90/doc/frm_LEG_2competition...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Points to Chris, as this answer was most helpful in pointing me in the right direction. Multiregulation or multiple regulation good alternatives. Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiregulation


Explanation:
can be even more than double
See refs

[PDF] Multiregulation and DevelopmentBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
When discussing multiregulation, one touches therefore on a immense number of issues. and one cannot expect simple answers. In this paper, we attempt to ...
www.worldbank.org/wdr/2001/wkshppapers/summer/laffont.pdf

Multiregulation in Developing Countries (ResearchIndex)The question of multiregulation in developing countries has many dimensions. We investigate in this paper the lessons that can be derived from the Theory of ...
www.citeseer.ist.psu.edu/516537.html

Energy and Environment: Multiregulation in Europe. (Book Reviews ...Energy and Environment: Multiregulation in Europe. (Book Reviews). from Energy Journal, The in News & Society provided by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go2676/is_200210/ai_n727...



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16