KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

controlemissie

English translation: supervision / monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:controlemissie
English translation:supervision / monitoring
Entered by: TT&V

06:41 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: controlemissie
Intussen zal controlemissie worden toevertrouwd aan de minister die het vervoer binnen zijn bevoegdheid heeft.

IATA geeft committee of enquiry. Iemand een betere term?
TT&V
supervision / monitoring
Explanation:
Zo te zien gaat het om 'toezicht op de naleving van de voorwaarden', dus: 'Meanwhile, the supervision (or monitoring) will be entrusted/left to the minister responsible for transportation.'
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supervision / monitoring
Tina Vonhof
3oversight responsibility
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversight responsibility


Explanation:
... or duty/task

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision / monitoring


Explanation:
Zo te zien gaat het om 'toezicht op de naleving van de voorwaarden', dus: 'Meanwhile, the supervision (or monitoring) will be entrusted/left to the minister responsible for transportation.'

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8