KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

beoogde minister

English translation: minister designate/minister-designate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beoogde minister
English translation:minister designate/minister-designate
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:50 Apr 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: beoogde minister
Bij de kabinetsformatie van 1965 sprak beoogd minister XXX van Cultuur over...

Many thanks,
Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
minister designate
Explanation:
http://www.jotrust.co.uk/news_and_research/press_releases/no...
I will be asking Health Minister (Designate) Michael McGimpsey MLA and his ministerial colleagues to play a key role in ensuring that the JCVI makes a positive decision on vaccination against cervical cancer at its meeting in June and that a programme is implemented in Northern Ireland immediately after the recommendation is received. Jo’s Trust will also be asking the Health Minister (Designate) to ensure that Liquid Based Cytology screening is made available throughout Northern Ireland. In the near future, I will also be asking the Minister for Education (Designate) to commit to funding an education programme for women on the causes and dangers of the cancer and the importance of attending screening.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gg.ca/media/fs-fd/P1_e.asp
Each minister-designate who is not already a privy councillor is called in order of precedence (the date of first election to the House of Commons or appointment to the Senate) to subscribe to the Oath of Allegiance, the Oath of the Members of the Privy Council and Oath of Office, before being presented to the governor general by the prime minister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also minister-designate (with a hyphen)
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proposed minister
Max Nuijens
3 +2minister designatexxxjarry
4 -1provisional ministerDavid Walker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposed minister


Explanation:
The candidate had been asked to become minister in an administration still to be formed, said yes, but his position still depended on the actual succes of forming a kabinet. As such he was a proposed minster.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
16 mins
  -> thanks Dave!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Echter, deze term lijkt ook gebruikt te worden om te verwijzen naar een nieuw in te stellen ministerschap (i.e. dat nog niet eerder bestond)
57 mins
  -> ja, dan kan heel goed. bedankt Kitty

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provisional minister


Explanation:
The minister has been proposed and has accepted but until a definite cabinet is formed he remains provisional

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Max Nuijens: That would be 'voorlopig' and would only apply if there was no other cabinet/minister. During formation the old cabinet Minister of Culture would still have his mandate.
26 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minister designate


Explanation:
http://www.jotrust.co.uk/news_and_research/press_releases/no...
I will be asking Health Minister (Designate) Michael McGimpsey MLA and his ministerial colleagues to play a key role in ensuring that the JCVI makes a positive decision on vaccination against cervical cancer at its meeting in June and that a programme is implemented in Northern Ireland immediately after the recommendation is received. Jo’s Trust will also be asking the Health Minister (Designate) to ensure that Liquid Based Cytology screening is made available throughout Northern Ireland. In the near future, I will also be asking the Minister for Education (Designate) to commit to funding an education programme for women on the causes and dangers of the cancer and the importance of attending screening.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gg.ca/media/fs-fd/P1_e.asp
Each minister-designate who is not already a privy councillor is called in order of precedence (the date of first election to the House of Commons or appointment to the Senate) to subscribe to the Oath of Allegiance, the Oath of the Members of the Privy Council and Oath of Office, before being presented to the governor general by the prime minister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also minister-designate (with a hyphen)

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: best option IMHO
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Els Spin: Mooi!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you