KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

markeringspunt

English translation: turning point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:markeringspunt
English translation:turning point
Entered by: Ann Bishop

00:28 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: markeringspunt
Ik zie de nota xxx van het Ministerie van Onderwijs als een markeringspunt voor een toename in de politieke aandacht voor...
Ann Bishop
United States
turning point
Explanation:
No real rhyme or reason, i just went with my first instinct :)
Selected response from:

Casey Dovale
Grading comment
Many thanks, in this context this is what fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turning point
Casey Dovale
3 +1...
vic voskuil
4starting pointDavid Walker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning point


Explanation:
No real rhyme or reason, i just went with my first instinct :)

Casey Dovale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, in this context this is what fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew47: yep, purely instinctive here too
44 mins

agree  xxxjarry
7 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I'm not sure whether 'keerpunt' (turning point) and 'markeringspunt' are interchangeable terms in the given context
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting point


Explanation:
Depending on content, this can be translated in various similar ways but I think, in this case, starting point is the best choice

David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Starting point' or in Dutch 'uitgangspunt' does IMO not have the same meaning as 'markeringspunt'
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
I'd rather change the structure here (... it marks an increase....), since I can't tell really, whether they mean a starting/turning point or simply an indication...


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't see how this would actually help. throwing in 'it' as subject of the sentence or phrase risks making it sound very translated/how would you fits 'marks' in. like the verb, yes. but not enough context to know which of 2 answers is correct
48 mins
  -> 'it' is just my own placeholder for the appropriate translation of nota (which refuses to jump to my mind, but I'm sure Ann has it sorted;) ...still, any thoughts on the usefulness of "marks" here...?

agree  Kitty Brussaard: "The (official) memorandum from the Ministry of Education marks/reflects the increased attention to ...."
2 hrs