KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

beleid

English translation: policy


18:24 May 25, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / government
Dutch term or phrase: beleid
government
leentje Starre
English translation:policy
Explanation:
the policies of this government
Selected response from:

Elise Jansen
Grading comment
Dear Elise,
thank you for your answer. I find these terms hard to handle, in dutch you have 'bestuur en beleid'. In the US they call bestuur administration, but is this term also used in the UK?
Hope to hear from you.
Leentje Starre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15policyElise Jansen
4bestuur?Elise Jansen
5 -1politics
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
policy


Explanation:
the policies of this government

Elise Jansen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Dear Elise,
thank you for your answer. I find these terms hard to handle, in dutch you have 'bestuur en beleid'. In the US they call bestuur administration, but is this term also used in the UK?
Hope to hear from you.
Leentje Starre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min
  -> thank you, Elisabeth

agree  EdithK
1 min
  -> thank you, EdithKelly

agree  J. Leo
2 mins
  -> Thank you Cauljim

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jacqueline

agree  Anna Bittner
10 mins
  -> Thank you Anna

agree  writeaway: government policy/policies
45 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway

agree  Saskia Steur
50 mins
  -> Thank you Saskia

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
53 mins
  -> Thank you Georgios

agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lucinda

agree  Andre de Vries
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andre

agree  Anja Mielonen: the government's policy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Anja

agree  xxxwendyzee
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendyzee

agree  Ammerins Moss
13 hrs
  -> Tank you Ammerins

agree  vixen
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Vixen

agree  Henk Peelen
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Henk

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
politics


Explanation:
the /(current) politics of the government.
Good luck, leentje Starre!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: Позвоните пожалуйста в милицию! I mainly disagree with your 100% confidence. if you crossed c
36 mins
  -> Received your letter. Hard to say, but judging by definitions in Hornby there're some points in your position, writeaway. Good night, time to sleep for me.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestuur?


Explanation:
Your extra question:Bestuur= administration in the UK?

In the UK it is mostly 'government'.

The country was placed under Dutch government.
(Het land kwam onder Nederlands bestuur)
But: the administrators of a country (de bestuurders van een land)
I hope this will help you!

Elise Jansen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch