KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

hoofdcommies

English translation: chief + profession (here perhaps chief customs officer?)


17:12 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / notarial instrument, governmental appointee
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdcommies
"Heden, [datum], verschenen voor mij, mr [naam], ... in tegenwoordigheid der na te noemen getuigen:
1. mejuffrouw [naam] *hoofdcommies* in dienst van het eilandgebied Bonaire..."

This term appears in a notarial instrument. Our understanding is that this refers to a "hoofdcommissaris" and have translated it as "commissioner", but we'd like to have some feedback. RSVP. TIA. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:chief + profession (here perhaps chief customs officer?)
Explanation:
this is what I found in Van Dale. HTH you further
commies from VanDale:
commies
1 [titel van ambtenaren] clerk Þ administrative assistant
2 [tolbeambte] customs (and excise) officer
3 [klerk] clerk
tvoorbeelden:
2 commiezen te water Ÿ (maritime) customs officers
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thx, writeaway. We'll check with our client regarding the appropriate title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chief + profession (here perhaps chief customs officer?)
writeaway
4head clerk
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head clerk


Explanation:
een commies is een clerk volgens van Dale

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chief + profession (here perhaps chief customs officer?)


Explanation:
this is what I found in Van Dale. HTH you further
commies from VanDale:
commies
1 [titel van ambtenaren] clerk Þ administrative assistant
2 [tolbeambte] customs (and excise) officer
3 [klerk] clerk
tvoorbeelden:
2 commiezen te water Ÿ (maritime) customs officers

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thx, writeaway. We'll check with our client regarding the appropriate title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: chief of police als het 'hoofdcommissaris' betekent, maar 'commies' en 'commissaris' zijn niet hetzelfde.
15 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Adam Smith: and agree with Tina - here's a ref for Bonaire that might help http://www.bonaire.net/overheid/politie/algemeen.htm
2 hrs

agree  trautlady: Chief Commissioner, also agree with Tina
3 hrs