KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

kweekvijverproject

English translation: project designed to groom (politically ambitious women immigrants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kweekvijverproject (voor allochtone vrouwen met politieke ambitie)
English translation:project designed to groom (politically ambitious women immigrants)
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:03 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: kweekvijverproject
Tussen 1999 en 2003 werden verschillende verkiezingen gehouden (1999: provinciale staten, Eerste Kamer, Europees parlement; 2002 gemeenteraden, Tweede Kamer). Activiteiten om het aandeel vrouwen in politieke functies te vergroten, waren onder andere:
[…]
-een Kweekvijverproject voor allochtone vrouwen met politieke ambitie.

There must be some better option than 'breeding ground project'...
MoiraB
France
a project to groom politically ambitious [women immigrants ?]
Explanation:
would be my suggested translation of the whole phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I quite like this way of skating over the difficulty of finding an equivalent name for the project. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seed project
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
3 +1Preparation project
Adam Smith
4breeding ground projectMirjam Bonne-Nollen
3a project to groom politically ambitious [women immigrants ?]xxxjarry
3Master Class [project]
neilgouw
3initiation pool project
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiation pool project


Explanation:
mijn voorstel, aangezien ik aanneem dat het erom gaat die vrouwen met de politiek bekend te maken

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeding ground project


Explanation:
er is wellicht een pakkender vertaling, maar volgens mij is 'breeding ground project' niet per definitie fout. Dus mocht je geen andere suggesties krijgen, dan kun je gewoon de vertaling gebruiken die je zelf al had gevonden.

Zie ook http://www.womenlobby.org/Document.asp?DocID=91&tod=113019 :

National Examples: Good model practices
The Netherlands:
· The Multicultural Institute for Political Participation (MIPP) aims at attracting more black, migrant and refugee women into politics on a long-term basis. The MIPP has opted for a political network as a support model, which is called the 2002 *Breeding Ground Project* and it aims at training black, migrant and refugee women for political functions. The project continues until the end of 2002 and consists of different course modules.


Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Breeding ground is often interpreted as a place or situation where something bad or harmful grows or develops. The name of the Dutch project you refer to is a very unfortunate choice, probably an English translation by a non-native.
3 hrs
  -> I'm sure you're right, jarry...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preparation project


Explanation:
Perhaps "preparation project" would work?

e.g. "Women's Programs
also administers the Women's Employment Preparation Project
(WEPP), a "tuition-based" pre-employment program for women in transition
from home to the employment market. "

ref. http://www.co.yakima.wa.us/commsvcs/directry/women-pr.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: of "orientation project".
6 hrs
  -> I like that one too - thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master Class [project]


Explanation:
not a literal translation, but something more 'catchy' ..

A Master Class [project] for women of non-Dutch origin with political ambitions.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a project to groom politically ambitious [women immigrants ?]


Explanation:
would be my suggested translation of the whole phrase.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I quite like this way of skating over the difficulty of finding an equivalent name for the project. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed project


Explanation:
in the same line as seed money



    Reference: http://www.agentcities.org/openNetOld/seeds.php
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: Good idea
7 hrs
  -> thanks!