KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Inrichtingen

English translation: Penitentiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Penitentiaire Inrichtingen
English translation:Penitentiaries
Entered by: Tehno

06:02 Aug 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: Inrichtingen
Penitentiare Inrichtingen XXXXXX
Tehno
Penitentiaire inrichtingen = penitentiaries
Explanation:
Jurlex:
penitentiaire inrichtingen = penitentiaries; penal institutions; penal establishments


Internetreferentie:
Alcatraz: Federal Prison 1934-1963
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Penitentiaire inrichtingen = penitentiaries
Henk Peelen
3 +2Correctional service / prison institutionsxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Penitentiaire inrichtingen = penitentiaries


Explanation:
Jurlex:
penitentiaire inrichtingen = penitentiaries; penal institutions; penal establishments


Internetreferentie:
Alcatraz: Federal Prison 1934-1963


    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/alcatraz/pen.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
3 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: but 'prison' and 'jail' are also two very good words... :-)
19 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: penitentiary is rather American; agree with Chris
1 hr

agree  vixen: with Chris
1 hr

agree  Ton Remkes
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correctional service / prison institutions


Explanation:
http://www.capegateway.gov.za/eng/directories/services/11515...
The provincial Environmental Health Services audit (monitor and evaluate), co-ordinate and support environmental health services in the province.
More specifically they:
Audit environmental health conditions at all government institutions (parliament, hospitals, correctional service institutions, police stations, etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-06 09:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umanitoba.ca/student/counselling/WhatCanIDo/crimi...
What Can I Do With An Undergraduate Degree in Criminology
AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT: (this list is not exhaustive)
correctional service institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-06 09:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUTH AUSTRALIA POLICE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... amendments to the Criminal Law (Forensic Procedures) Act 1998 in April 2003, DNA
sampling of prisoners in Correctional Service Institutions commenced in June ...
www.sapolice.sa.gov.au/ pdf_file/Annual_Report_2002_03.pdf - Similar pages


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo: Correctional Facilities is another possibility (US)
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: also with correctional facilities.
1 day18 hrs