KudoZ home » Dutch to English » History

beeldvorming

English translation: comment


10:31 Aug 31, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History
Dutch term or phrase: beeldvorming
"Hij zal u vertellen over die ene dag … 11 juli 1302 … toen op het Groeningeveld bij Kortrijk de Guldensporenslag werd uitgevochten. Hij zal u ook meenemen door zeven eeuwen beeldvorming ... en over het gebruik van 11 juli als nationaal symbool."

Can anyone please give me some ideas how to express 'beeldvorming' in this context? I noticed that this word has featured previously on this forum but none of those translations ('conceptualisation'/'imaging') seem to fit in here.
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
English translation:comment
Explanation:
As you and some answerers say, this term encompasses so much that a paraphrase or some other form of rewording is almost unavoidable in English. Maybe you could turn it around and use a formulation based on 'perception' -- e.g. 'how this event (these events) have been perceived during the course of seven centuries'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-31 11:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and/lor 'portrayed' if actual imagery is involved
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions (and sorry for the delay in responding..) but I found this one to be most helpful in the context. However, since this was so context-specific, perhaps its best not to add it to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4commentKen Cox
4 +2see explanation
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 +1establish an image/image formation
Johan Venter
4history made visible
Tina Vonhof
3 +1opinion-forming
Dave Calderhead
3He will also take you through a series of images andxxxjarry
3images
writeaway
3shaping the human mind
Dennis Seine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish an image/image formation


Explanation:
Also according to Van Dale:

beeldvorming de (v.)
formation of an / the image, (ook techniek) creation of an / the
image
formation of a / the picture, (ook techniek) creation of a / the
picture
conceptualization, voorstelling bijvoorbeeld in de pers representation,
image
context
bijdragen tot een bepaalde beeldvorming
help to create / establish a certain image


Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger: the visitor shall take home ... a picture/an image of ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion-forming


Explanation:
is another alternative in a political history context

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I feel its somehow more than only opinions they mean (going by the general tone of the document). Its also the creation of images, legends, myths, traditions around a particular historical event. I'm finding this really difficult to express in just one or two words!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Probably what is meant (see GWNT 'het ontstaan van een opvatting over personen, zaken, feiten e.d.'), but IMO it needs rewording in English (I'm no fan of hyphenated gerunds in English)
15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
I think a little creative thinking is required here. Something like "he will also take you on a journey spanning seven centuries..." might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-31 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your note Ruchira, perhaps 'pictorial journey'?

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer..I agree that a literal translation won't be a good idea here but just saying 'journey' would be ignoring the entire range of imagery that has been built up around this event.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is a good suggestion.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bryan Crumpler: Contrary to the asker's reply, "journey" already implies a lot of imagery. A "trip" can be going from point A to B and back, while a "journey" I've always associated with experiences which could be traumatic, inspirational, imaginative, or impressionable.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comment


Explanation:
As you and some answerers say, this term encompasses so much that a paraphrase or some other form of rewording is almost unavoidable in English. Maybe you could turn it around and use a formulation based on 'perception' -- e.g. 'how this event (these events) have been perceived during the course of seven centuries'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-08-31 11:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and/lor 'portrayed' if actual imagery is involved

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions (and sorry for the delay in responding..) but I found this one to be most helpful in the context. However, since this was so context-specific, perhaps its best not to add it to the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree..I'm thinking of something along the same lines..Thanks (everybody) for all your inputs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also a good suggestion.
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
5 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
images


Explanation:
in this context.

Clifton C Olds (Bowdoin)
Recent Exhibitions Curated at the Bowdoin College Museum of Art:. "The Art of War: Four Centuries of Images, " May - August, 2003. ...
academic.bowdoin.edu/faculty/C/colds/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-31 11:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be your guide through 7 centuries of images .........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 11:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images and concepts (can be mental too).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 11:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

images, concepts, ideas, attitudes. (fixed ideas...........)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 12:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that have/ as they emerged, been perceived, developped, progressed, evolved, taken shape ...... ??

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would normally be alright if what was being referred to were actual paintings/illustrations etc. But the document is more about the stories (true or false!) surrounding the 1302 battle.

Asker: Actually, what I really meant was that the 'vorming' part also needs to be considered in the translation, not only what is being formed.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaping the human mind


Explanation:
'Beeldvorming' seems to me to have to do with the outlook people have on history, life, society etc, and in that sens this might be a good suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, 'sense' of course...

Whole sentence would be something like : 'He will guide you on seven centuries of shaping the human mind/shaping the outlook people have on history/life [...]'

Dennis Seine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history made visible


Explanation:
Another suggestion: seven centuries of history made visible. What is visible could be anything - paintings, maps, displays with figurines, etc.


    Reference: http://www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/top3mset/3ef20391d3f1d...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He will also take you through a series of images and


Explanation:
impressions covering seven centuries of ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English