KudoZ home » Dutch to English » History

G.I.O.W, L.O., K..P. Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten

English translation: G.I.O.W, L.O., K..P. Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:G.I.O.W, L.O., K..P. Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten
English translation:G.I.O.W, L.O., K..P. Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

23:02 Jun 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / history
Dutch term or phrase: G.I.O.W, L.O., K..P. Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten
Weet iemand of er specifieke WWII termen in het Engels bestaan voor deze organisaties?

context: archiefmateriaal van de G.I.O.W., L.O., K.P., Nationaal Steunfonds, Orde Dienst, Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten, illegale pers
bij voorbaat mijn hartelijke dank
Josephina Kooijman
Dutch resistance organisations / groups / movement
Explanation:
There's a link here to a fascinating article from the CIA detailing the Dutch resistance movement during WWII

(http://www.cia.gov/csi/studies/spring98/Dutch.html)

The article contains translations for most of the organisations you've detailed, but like the others I would suggest you kept the original (with a translation).

You could also use an umbrella term like I've suggested above.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

L.O.-L.K.P. Landelijke organisatie voor hulp aan onderduikers (L.O.) = Central Government Organizations For Help To People In Hiding

Knok Ploegen (K.P.). = Central Government Fighting Group

Orde Dienst (OD) = Order of Service

\"National Steunfonds (NSV) was an umbrella financial organization which received money from the government-in-exile and conducted covert fundraising to finance KP and LO operations\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*These are from the CIA site*
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt. De tekst gaat in de toekomst gebruikt worden als lesmateriaal voor Amerikaanse kinderen en iedere referentie naar "wat bekend is in dit land" is behulpzaam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home guard
Dave Greatrix
4Dutch resistance organisations / groups / movement
Adam Smith
4Gewoon overnemen
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home guard


Explanation:
is the correct term for Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Dad's Army! :-) I would say: the Dutch home guard, named the Binnenlandse strijdkrachten, and repeat that at the beginning of each chapter to refresh one's mind. Then keep repeating the Dutch name as I have a feeling this is rather a historical document.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewoon overnemen


Explanation:
Dit soort terminologie vertaal je best niet. Gewoon overnemen en een vertaling/omschrijving tussen haakjes vermelden.

Bijvoorbeeld:

Orde Dienst (militia, public order agency)

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch resistance organisations / groups / movement


Explanation:
There's a link here to a fascinating article from the CIA detailing the Dutch resistance movement during WWII

(http://www.cia.gov/csi/studies/spring98/Dutch.html)

The article contains translations for most of the organisations you've detailed, but like the others I would suggest you kept the original (with a translation).

You could also use an umbrella term like I've suggested above.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

L.O.-L.K.P. Landelijke organisatie voor hulp aan onderduikers (L.O.) = Central Government Organizations For Help To People In Hiding

Knok Ploegen (K.P.). = Central Government Fighting Group

Orde Dienst (OD) = Order of Service

\"National Steunfonds (NSV) was an umbrella financial organization which received money from the government-in-exile and conducted covert fundraising to finance KP and LO operations\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 09:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*These are from the CIA site*

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt. De tekst gaat in de toekomst gebruikt worden als lesmateriaal voor Amerikaanse kinderen en iedere referentie naar "wat bekend is in dit land" is behulpzaam.