KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

sociale lasten

English translation: social security contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociale lasten
English translation:social security contributions
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:06 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: sociale lasten
Not a lot of context, just "lonen en sociale lasten".
Could it be "social security contributions"? Or just "social charges"? What is the most general term?
Lincy Luyten
social security contributions
Explanation:
I would use 'social security contributions' here.

version is also available and is published by The Stationery Office Limited as the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992, ISBN 0105404926. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1992/Ukpga_19920004_en_1.htm

... More detailed topics for Social security contributions ... Tax revenues, taxes and excise duties Related topics Social security benefits.
www.statistics.gov.uk/CCI/nscl.asp?ID=7346 -
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I've choosen for social security contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7social security contributions
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4National Insurance contributionsxxxmariette


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
social security contributions


Explanation:
I would use 'social security contributions' here.

version is also available and is published by The Stationery Office Limited as the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992, ISBN 0105404926. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1992/Ukpga_19920004_en_1.htm

... More detailed topics for Social security contributions ... Tax revenues, taxes and excise duties Related topics Social security benefits.
www.statistics.gov.uk/CCI/nscl.asp?ID=7346 -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I've choosen for social security contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski: yes, wages and social security (contributions)
1 min

agree  Laurens Landkroon
6 mins

agree  xxxjarry
53 mins

agree  xxxFullCircle
1 hr

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Insurance contributions


Explanation:
volgens van Dale: sociale lasten (GB): National Insurance contributions; (USA): Social Security premiums.

xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch