KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

bewijsregel & aftrekregeling

English translation: 35% / 30% ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bewijsregel & aftrekregeling
English translation:35% / 30% ruling
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:10 May 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employment/Placement of foreigners in the Netherlands
Dutch term or phrase: bewijsregel & aftrekregeling
Dit zijn twee regelingen die toegepast worden op werknemers die op tijdelijke basis vanuit het buitenland in Nederland komen werken. De zin luidt: "In beginsel is het derhalve niet mogelijk dat een werknemer na afloop van de 35%-aftrekregeling van 60 maanden onder de noemer van job-rotation opteert voor de 35%-vergoedingsregeling c.q. 30% bewijsregel."
Willemina Hagenauw
35% / 30% ruling
Explanation:
You may have to paraphrase. Under the 35% ruling, the employer and expat employee can agree that 35% of the employee's salary is paid tax-free (aftrekregeling). Alternatively, under the same ruling they may agree that all actual (and qualifying) expat expenses (e.g. school fees) are reimbursed tax-free on production of evidence of those expenses (bewijsregeling).
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +535% / 30% ruling
Chris Hopley
3Deduction order & tax deduction
Johan Venter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deduction order & tax deduction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-18 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a website that may help you with this translation:
http://www.pwcglobal.com/nl/dut/about/svcs/tls/pwc_foreign_n...\'35%%20tax%20deduction%20netherlands\'

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
35% / 30% ruling


Explanation:
You may have to paraphrase. Under the 35% ruling, the employer and expat employee can agree that 35% of the employee's salary is paid tax-free (aftrekregeling). Alternatively, under the same ruling they may agree that all actual (and qualifying) expat expenses (e.g. school fees) are reimbursed tax-free on production of evidence of those expenses (bewijsregeling).

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: upon production of evidence or producing evidence
10 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: I.e. that UP TO 35% of the employee's salary is paid tax free.
2 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
13 hrs