KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

standaardfunctiestraat

English translation: standard job descriptions/career path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:standaardfunctiestraat
English translation:standard job descriptions/career path
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

10:43 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: standaardfunctiestraat
In 2004 is hard gewerkt aan de totstandkoming van een internationale standaardfunctiestraat ten behoeve van de Clientskolom. (Human Resources)
Frank Hesse
Australia
standard job descriptions
Explanation:
productiestraat is a production line, but I think in this context it means the job descriptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 10:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also mean \'standard career path\'
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Dave (and AllisonK). I ended up using both in the text.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1standard job descriptions
Dave Calderhead
3standard function lanePierre Grabowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard job descriptions


Explanation:
productiestraat is a production line, but I think in this context it means the job descriptions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 10:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also mean \'standard career path\'

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you Dave (and AllisonK). I ended up using both in the text.
Kind regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like your second option
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard function lane


Explanation:
never heard of this term in an HR context, hence the medium confidence level

Pierre Grabowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish