KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

probleemanalyse

English translation: report


12:55 Jul 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / sick leave protocol
Dutch term or phrase: probleemanalyse
Eh? Problem analysis, you're all thinking. Just seems a bit "heavy" in the context. Employers are required to pay sick employees sick pay for a period of two years, during which various steps have to be taken at specific times.

Dag 1: De werknemer meldt zich ziek bij de werkgever.
Week 1: De werkgever geeft de ziekmelding door aan de arbodienst.
Week 6-8: De arbodienst maakt een **probleemanalyse** en geeft een reïntegratieadvies.
Week 8: De werkgever en de zieke werknemer maken samen (op schrift) een plan van aanpak voor de reïntegratie op basis van de **probleemanalyse** of het reïntegratieadvies van de arbodienst.

I'm thinking of just using "report", but wondered if anyone had any other options up their sleeve.
MoiraB
France
English translation:report
Explanation:
The 'probleemanalyse' in this case is indeed a report.

How about: "Week 6-8: The health and safety service prepares a report, which includes an assessment of the problem and a recommendation on the employee's rehabilitation options. ... Based on this report, the employer and the employee...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-27 13:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some corroboration:
-> \"De probleemanalyse
In de probleemanalyse, een soort rapport, wordt uw werk omschreven en de psychische en lichamelijke belasting die dat werk met zich meebrengt. Daarnaast wordt de reden van uw verzuim omschreven en wordt een lijst gemaakt van het soort werkzaamheden dat u op dit moment niet kunt uitvoeren en wat de bedrijfsarts verwacht in de toekomst. Er wordt ook informatie opgenomen over andere zaken, zoals de verhoudingen op het werk, of er sprake is van een arbeidsconflict, of uw ziekte te maken heeft met bepaalde arbeidsomstandigheden en dergelijke.
In de analyse komt de bedrijfsarts tot één van de volgende conclusies: 1 u kunt aan het werk; 2 u kunt nu nog niet aan het werk, maar in de toekomst wel; 3 u kunt nu niet aan het werk en de toekomst is nog onduidelijk; 4 u kunt niet aan het werk (de bedrijfsarts gebruikt trouwens niet het woord ‘werk; maar heeft het over ‘duurzaam benutbare mogelijkheden’)

De bedrijfsarts omschrijft daarbij wat hij in de toekomst verwacht: kunt u volgens hem / haar (gedeeltelijk) terugkeren naar uw eigen functie of zal er (al dan niet bij uw eigen werkgever) naar ander werk gezocht moeten worden?\"
From: http://www.bpv.nl/doc/zm-probleemanalyse.doc
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the link - useful for filling in the details. Might even go for something even more general e.g. 'report analysing the situation'. Agree comments right on the button as well. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6problem identification (analysis)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3report
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
problem identification (analysis)


Explanation:
I actually don't see any problem with your 'problem analysis'. Problem identification (analysis) may sound a bit 'lighter'.

Problem identification / analysis. The proposed time-table for:. Day 2 - Quality Assurance Cycle and relating it to professional and patient view point ...
www.liv.ac.uk/lstm/hsr/hsrqa8.html -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 mins

agree  Nanda Weiland: I don't see a real problem with problem analysis either. It /is/ what they do (have worked in management and dealt with this procedure). I agree that problem identification is less pregnant term and it would have my preference.
6 mins

agree  Andre de Vries
9 mins

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
28 mins

agree  Pierre Grabowski
3 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
report


Explanation:
The 'probleemanalyse' in this case is indeed a report.

How about: "Week 6-8: The health and safety service prepares a report, which includes an assessment of the problem and a recommendation on the employee's rehabilitation options. ... Based on this report, the employer and the employee...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-27 13:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some corroboration:
-> \"De probleemanalyse
In de probleemanalyse, een soort rapport, wordt uw werk omschreven en de psychische en lichamelijke belasting die dat werk met zich meebrengt. Daarnaast wordt de reden van uw verzuim omschreven en wordt een lijst gemaakt van het soort werkzaamheden dat u op dit moment niet kunt uitvoeren en wat de bedrijfsarts verwacht in de toekomst. Er wordt ook informatie opgenomen over andere zaken, zoals de verhoudingen op het werk, of er sprake is van een arbeidsconflict, of uw ziekte te maken heeft met bepaalde arbeidsomstandigheden en dergelijke.
In de analyse komt de bedrijfsarts tot één van de volgende conclusies: 1 u kunt aan het werk; 2 u kunt nu nog niet aan het werk, maar in de toekomst wel; 3 u kunt nu niet aan het werk en de toekomst is nog onduidelijk; 4 u kunt niet aan het werk (de bedrijfsarts gebruikt trouwens niet het woord ‘werk; maar heeft het over ‘duurzaam benutbare mogelijkheden’)

De bedrijfsarts omschrijft daarbij wat hij in de toekomst verwacht: kunt u volgens hem / haar (gedeeltelijk) terugkeren naar uw eigen functie of zal er (al dan niet bij uw eigen werkgever) naar ander werk gezocht moeten worden?\"
From: http://www.bpv.nl/doc/zm-probleemanalyse.doc

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the link - useful for filling in the details. Might even go for something even more general e.g. 'report analysing the situation'. Agree comments right on the button as well. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course it's an assessment report-you don't do a problem analysis to determine someone's fitness to return to work
9 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: would never use problem analysis/identification - one has to stand back with these terms, think about the context and ask yourself how would this actually be said in English, not transliterate
5 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, certainly a possibility, but don't agree with comments made by the peer-graders: why do you think the author wrote 'probleemanalyse' and not 'assessment/beoordeling' or something similar? This is not a matter of 'mere' transliteration.
1 day31 mins