KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

beloningsonderzoek

English translation: renumeration survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beloningsonderzoek
English translation:renumeration survey
Entered by: balohan

13:45 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: beloningsonderzoek
Indien het overheidsbeleid zou wijzigen, zal het driejaarlijkse vergelijkend beloningsonderzoek uitsluitsel geven ten aanzien van wenselijke aanpassingen van het plan.
balohan
renumeration survey
Explanation:
seems to be the term you're looking for
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4renumeration survey
TransAction
4 +2compensation surveyxxxFionaDV
4 +2Employee benefits surveyxxxjarry
4remuneration research
joeky janusch
4salary survey
Josephina Kooijman
4salary and benefits surveyCI95


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renumeration survey


Explanation:
seems to be the term you're looking for


    www.cvkeskus.ee/cvs.php?op=view&cv_ id=99177&PHPSESSID=85e6847c62cc301f4c7608fdb9f8712c
TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: ReMuNeration!
15 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen: remuneration survey
47 mins

agree  CI95: and with above
2 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine
2 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV: remuneration it is!
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary survey


Explanation:
Or salary and compensation survey


    Reference: http://https://secure.salary.com/salarywizardprofessional/la...
    Reference: http://salary.com/
Josephina Kooijman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration research


Explanation:
**

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary and benefits survey


Explanation:
or pay and benefits, wage/wages and benefits, etc.

remuneration and compensation can also be used to mean salary and benefits (see last ref below) but sometimes only mean salary i.e. they are not used consistently

This web site provides access to our Pay & Benefits Survey, ... The Kent Pay & Benefits Survey celebrates its 10th anniversary by going online. ...
www.kentpayandbenefits.co.uk/



The Autumn 2005 Salary and Benefits Survey is one of. the largest and most comprehensive surveys of its kind. Over 2200 UK finance professionals completed ...
www.roberthalf.co.uk/Press_Corner/UKE/RHF/2005/RHFUKE_Execu...


Wage & Benefits Survey
Wage & Benefits Questionnaire and Wage & Benefits Report.
www.nonprofitmaine.org/wage_survey.asp


At Compensation Research we produce robust high-quality remuneration surveys for employers in the professional and financial services sectors. Our compensation surveys are based on proven job-matching techniques developed in consultation with survey participants.
Many of the leading organisations in the market sectors on which we focus contribute pay and benefits data to a database of over 50,000 jobholders. All of our salary
surveys have a UK focus, some also being performed in
Ireland, France, Germany, Belgium and the Netherlands.
All of our UK and Ireland remuneration surveys show total compensation values in addition to base salary and total cash earnings, and are derived from continually updated rolling databases. Our remuneration surveys contain a wealth of pay and benefits market statistics that are updated up to 4 times a year.
http://www.compensationresearch.co.uk/



CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: See the notes added to my suggested answer. I believe the right answer was provided by Fiona de Ocampo.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employee benefits survey


Explanation:
42300 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-21 14:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2004 OPM Benefits Survey Results
2004 Employee Benefits Survey. We are the agency with primary responsibility for
the Federal Government’s human capital management policy and structure. ...
www.opm.gov/employment_and_benefits/survey/index.asp

Personnel Services - Results of the Employee Benefits Survey - 2003Results of the Employee Benefits Survey - 2003 ... Results of the Employee Benefits Survey - 2003. In 2003, the Employee Benefits Committee (EBC) surveyed ...
personnelservices.dal.ca/personne_6552.html

[PDF] 2005 Employee Benefits Survey ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2005 Employee Benefits Survey Report. This report reflects the data from 140 theatres that responded to the 2005 Employee Benefits Survey. ...
www.tcg.org/programs/pdf/ 2005_employeebenefits_report.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 17:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ebri.org/publications/facts/index.cfm?fa=0703fact
Compensation Costs in Private Industry
March 1987 to December 2002
Total compensation costs in December 2002 were $22.14 per hour worked, up from $13.42 in 1987. Since March 1987, total compensation costs have increased at an average annual rate of 3.4 percent, according to data released by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

The costs of employee benefits increased at an average annual rate of 3.5 percent from March 1987 to December 2002. In March 1987, benefit costs per hour worked were $3.60, or 26.8 percent of total compensation. In December of 2002, benefit costs were $6.07 per hour worked, or 27.4 percent of total compensation.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
15 mins
  -> Merci bien

agree  Wouter van Kampen: Is ordinary salary also considered part of the benefits? I just want to know; no intention to criticise. // ok then :-)
35 mins
  -> Employee benefits include salary, pension plan, medical aid, company car, allowances, number of paid leave days, etc., etc. (in fact: "alle vormen van beloning")

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  CI95: I'm afraid I disagree, Jarry: Employee benefits generally do not include basic salary and the first of your references certainly does not include it. I wasn't able to access the second.
2 hrs
  -> I believe that Anglocast is 100% right. The correct term for the total costs of salary and other benefits is 'compensation' (see my notes added above). The points should go to Fiona de Ocampo.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation survey


Explanation:
595,000 google results for "compensation survey"

Some definitions of 'worker's compensation' on the Web:

An area of law dealing with the benefits to which an injured worker is entitled.
www.goldberg-law.com/legal_vocabulary.htm

includes payments people receive periodically from public or private insurance companies for injuries received at work.
www.census.gov/hhes/income/defs/alldef.html

This refers to the benefits an employee may be allowed to receive when injured on the job. This can include temporary disability payments while recovering from an injury; payment of medical expenses; vocational and physical rehabilitation; and compensation for permanent injury or disfigurement.
www.sharrardlaw.com/dictionary.html

Benefits paid to a worker to compensate for losses caused by a work-related injury or illness.
www.protectyourincome.com/glossary.asp

Laws requiring employers to assume responsibility for accidents and illnesses of employees that are incurred in the workplace.
www.cpai.com/persneeds/insadvisor/glossaryw.php

Workers' compensation programs and laws exist to protect employees who are injured while on the job. These laws are usually a feature of highly developed industrial societies. Workers' compensation laws are often only implemented after long and hard fought struggles by labour unions. There are often benefits available to dependents of workers killed on the job.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worker's_compensation

Source: Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 17:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In human resources, compensation may be the remuneration received by employees, or may refer to the pay structures within organizations.
http://www.answers.com/compensation

The National (US) Compensation Survey defines 'compensation' as 'a term used to encompass the entire range of wages and benefits, both current and deferred, that employees receive in return for their work.'
http://www.bls.gov/bls/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-21 17:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In human resources, compensation may be the remuneration received by employees, or may refer to the pay structures within organizations.
http://www.answers.com/compensation

The National (US) Compensation Survey defines 'compensation' as 'a term used to encompass the entire range of wages and benefits, both current and deferred, that employees receive in return for their work.'
http://www.bls.gov/bls/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-21 17:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In human resources, compensation may be the remuneration received by employees, or may refer to the pay structures within organizations.
http://www.answers.com/compensation

The National (US) Compensation Survey defines 'compensation' as 'a term used to encompass the entire range of wages and benefits, both current and deferred, that employees receive in return for their work.'
http://www.bls.gov/bls/glossary.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-21 17:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the multiple posts! Had some problems with my browser.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22compensation+survey%...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+%22workers%27+...
xxxFionaDV
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: See the notes added to my suggested answer. Your references are not relevant, however.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry.

agree  CI95: I disagree with your references: adding 'workers' to 'compensation' reduces the latter term to a very specific type of benefit. But I do believe that the term you suggest is possible, see for instance www.compensationresearch.co.uk/
2 hrs
  -> Indeed, you are both right about the references. I stand corrected.