KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

juridische werkgeverschap

English translation: legal employer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:juridische werkgeverschap
English translation:legal employer
Entered by: AllisonK

18:04 Feb 22, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources /
Dutch term or phrase: juridische werkgeverschap
From a document on an employment agency group. Is this something like 'legal status as employer' or something? I can't seem to find anything in English. Context below:

XXX is een dienstverlenend bedrijf dat de personeelsadministratie en de verloning van personeel verzorgt voor werkgevers in Limburg. XXX is géén uitzendbureau. Het bedrijf doet niet aan werving en selectie, maar men neemt het *** juridische werkgeverschap*** van werkgevers over.

Werkgeverschap en verloning zijn specialismen die veel tijd en energie vergen. Als werkgever moet u zich immers bezighouden met het contracteren en uitbetalen van werknemers.

TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
legal employer
Explanation:
If the relationship is qualified as an employer-employee relationship, all sorts of consequences happen like the obligation to withhold tax, premiums etc and the employees has certain rights. Under this construction, the agency hopes to avoid these consequences by saying: legally I am not your employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-22 18:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Dave is right of course. The agence DOES become the legal employer.
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
According to the client, this comes the closest to the true meaning of the expression. Thanks Petra and everyone for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legal employerTT&V
4 +1employer's legal duties
Dave Calderhead
3 +1the legal status (quality) of employer
11thmuse
4legal aspects of employershipJack den Haan
4employer's legal obligationsxxxLouisV


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer's legal duties


Explanation:
the agency does not perform recruitment and selection, but does takes over the payroll and personnel administration for its clients

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V: You are right of course
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Petra (:-{)>

agree  xxxjarry: or contractual duties
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: no it goes much furher than that. Legally the agency becomes THE employer.
26 mins

neutral  writeaway: prefer tasks to duties. duties are obligations-and they are more statutory (wettelijk); tasks is more neutral imho.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal employer


Explanation:
If the relationship is qualified as an employer-employee relationship, all sorts of consequences happen like the obligation to withhold tax, premiums etc and the employees has certain rights. Under this construction, the agency hopes to avoid these consequences by saying: legally I am not your employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-22 18:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Dave is right of course. The agence DOES become the legal employer.

TT&V
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
According to the client, this comes the closest to the true meaning of the expression. Thanks Petra and everyone for your efforts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: the agency takes over the legal employer's duties for the payroll and personnel adminstration, as opposed to being a temporary staff agency, is how I read the context.
14 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen: the agency will become the legal employer
46 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: legal employer status.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal aspects of employership


Explanation:
Quite a few hits on google.com for 'employership', including a one from a book that seems quite authoritative to me:

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=052184...

Employment Policy and the Regulation of Part-time Work in the European Union
A Comparative Analysis
Edited by Silvana Sciarra
Università degli Studi, Florence
Paul Davies
London School of Economics and Political Science
Mark Freedland
University of Oxford

Also (Irish site):

http://www.justice.ie/80256E010039C5AF/vWeb/flJUSQ63RJYB-en/$File/SexualHrrsmtRpt.pdf

Case Law relating to sexual harassment was documented in recent years in a study by Mr. R.
Holtmaat. An important starting point in this study was the issue of ‘good employership’ as
stated in Article. 6.11 of the Civil Law. The study gives a description of the verdicts in about
100 cases. The Civil Service Law forces Civil authorities to arrange these Codes.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer's legal obligations


Explanation:
Just another option

xxxLouisV
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal status (quality) of employer


Explanation:
An alternative.

11thmuse
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: quality
3 hrs