KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

leeftijdsfasebewust

English translation: life-phase oriented (or life-stage oriented)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leeftijdsfasebewust
English translation:life-phase oriented (or life-stage oriented)
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:41 Aug 6, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / collective labour agreement
Dutch term or phrase: leeftijdsfasebewust
Er wordt een werkgroep samengesteld die zich gaat bezighouden met het bevorderen van de employability in de XXX sector in het licht van leeftijdsfasebewust personeelsbeleid.
Willemina Hagenauw
'life-phase aware' (please note inverted commas)
Explanation:
Shell Verslag 2004 / Shell in Nederland / English summaryAnd I think this is in line with our ‘life-phase aware’ personnel policy, ... LIFE-PHASE AWARE - Linked to the upcoming amended pension scheme and updated ...
www.shell-in-nederland.nl/shell_in_nederland/english_summar... - 66k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-07 05:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klp.no/Internett/klp_mma.nsf/lupgraphics/AnnualRe...$file/AnnualReport_18april.pdf

As a partner in this work KLP helps with expert and financial support. KLP finds that measures and projects that promote a LIFE PHASE ORIENTED personnel policy help to ensure profitability and a rich working life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-07 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.communityuk.db.com/employees.php
In light of demographic change, we face the special challenge of maintaining the right balance between the generations in the Bank, sustaining and fostering the motivation and performance of our experienced staff and promoting co-operation between the generations. Our human resources work is therefore increasingly adopting a LIFE-PHASE ORIENTED perspective. Our aim is to build a corporate culture in which co-operation between the generations, life-long learning and the sharing of know-how for the mutual benefit of all play an integral part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-07 07:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the two companies referred to in my references are Norwegian and German respectively, their annual reports were obviously written by native speakers of English. Both seem to prefer the term 'life-phase oriented' to the term used by Royal Dutch Shell, namely 'life-phase aware'.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks Jarry - Life phase oriented it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2'life-phase aware' (please note inverted commas)xxxjarry
4age-conscious
Adam Smith


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'life-phase aware' (please note inverted commas)


Explanation:
Shell Verslag 2004 / Shell in Nederland / English summaryAnd I think this is in line with our ‘life-phase aware’ personnel policy, ... LIFE-PHASE AWARE - Linked to the upcoming amended pension scheme and updated ...
www.shell-in-nederland.nl/shell_in_nederland/english_summar... - 66k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-07 05:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klp.no/Internett/klp_mma.nsf/lupgraphics/AnnualRe...$file/AnnualReport_18april.pdf

As a partner in this work KLP helps with expert and financial support. KLP finds that measures and projects that promote a LIFE PHASE ORIENTED personnel policy help to ensure profitability and a rich working life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-07 06:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.communityuk.db.com/employees.php
In light of demographic change, we face the special challenge of maintaining the right balance between the generations in the Bank, sustaining and fostering the motivation and performance of our experienced staff and promoting co-operation between the generations. Our human resources work is therefore increasingly adopting a LIFE-PHASE ORIENTED perspective. Our aim is to build a corporate culture in which co-operation between the generations, life-long learning and the sharing of know-how for the mutual benefit of all play an integral part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-07 07:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the two companies referred to in my references are Norwegian and German respectively, their annual reports were obviously written by native speakers of English. Both seem to prefer the term 'life-phase oriented' to the term used by Royal Dutch Shell, namely 'life-phase aware'.


    Reference: http://www.shell-in-nederland.nl/shell_in_nederland/english_...
xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Many thanks Jarry - Life phase oriented it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: I stand corrected - Life-phase oriented also sounds good // Life-stage oriented might be the consensus one for the glossary
55 mins
  -> Thanks Dave (or 'life-stage oriented' as preferred by Adam)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Or life-phase oriented.
10 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, thank you

neutral  Adam Smith: These are excl. Dutch/German refs. IMHO "fase" should be "Stage", not "phrase".
15 hrs
  -> The references are from Deutsche Bank (not one of the lesser banks I might add) and a Norwegian Insce Co. The annual reports of these 2 comp. were written or translated by native speakers of English. IMHO, 'life-phase' and 'life-stage) are both correct.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
age-conscious


Explanation:
Age-conscious, e.g. in the light (or context) of an age-conscious personnel policy:

"Examples are shown of subsidised projects including schemes for adapting the working conditions and the work organisation and for combating prejudices against elderly workers or promoting a more age conscious personnel policy."

ref. http://www.enwhp.org/conferences/5th-european-conference-lin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-07 07:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Life-stage" is also a phrase you may wish to employ, particularly if you want to deal with that tricky and - sensitive - "fase" bit. Phase is the literal translation, but it is much more commonly (and technically) rendered into "stage", e.g.

"A comprehensive, flexible package of insurance options, so that you can select the kind of coverage that fits your lifestyle and your life-stage needs"

ref. http://jobs.berkeley.edu/benefits/benefits.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: I am persuaded by Jarry's argument on this
1 hr
  -> It's a pity that a limited number of Dutch/German refs should have been so persuasive. "Life STAGE" is the more appropriate translation if you want to deal with the "phase"//"Life stage oriented" doesn't work for me/google either! :-|

neutral  xxxjarry: My references (see below) clearly indicate that the HR policies are life-phase specific, not merely age specific. In my opinion it is therefore wrong not to render this in the translation.
1 hr
  -> It isn't really necessary, e.g. life phases may be referred to as "middle age", "old age", etc. The "phase" (or stage) bit is implicit and/or surplus to requirements - IMHO, of course! :0)