KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

koopdag

English translation: (vacation) buy-up day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koopdag
English translation:(vacation) buy-up day
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

18:44 Aug 6, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / collective labour agreement
Dutch term or phrase: koopdag
A "koopdag" is a day that you can buy from your employer over and above the annual leave that you have. You buy the day for the salary that would normally be paid for a day. So it is basically unpaid leave, but you can "purchase" a certain number of these days from the employer. Any fixed term for this in English?
Willemina Hagenauw
(vacation) buy-up day
Explanation:
Zie http://www.benefitnews.com/work/detail.cfm?id=6650
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(approved) unpaid leave
Adam Smith
4 +1(vacation) buy-up day
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(approved) unpaid leave


Explanation:
Unpaid leave - I'm not aware of there being any direct equivalent of this, however it broadly corresponds to "unpaid leave" (i.e. non-designated leave) which is approved by the employer. You could include the original with an explanatory note.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: not the quite same - these are extra holiday days that are bought/obtained by contractually surrendering a corresponding amount of wages/salary as explained in question// that would work for me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave - as we both have said there isn't "quite the same" equivalent - which is why I recommended retaining the original with an explanatory note.

agree  Johan Venter: Having worked in the salary department of a large company for a few years I would say this answer, accompanied by a short explanantion - as suggested by Adam - is the best option
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Johan!

agree  11thmuse
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Lee
7 days
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vacation) buy-up day


Explanation:
Zie http://www.benefitnews.com/work/detail.cfm?id=6650

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: This certainly could work as well, but it seems to be a new concept to the rest of the world. The only problem is that it sounds like one day of the year where others are offered for sale :)
9 hrs
  -> You're right. I guess the context will have to solve that problem.