ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

contract voor bepaalde tijd

English translation: fixed-term contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:contract voor bepaalde tijd
English translation:fixed-term contract
Entered by: Dennis Seine

15:49 Oct 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: contract voor bepaalde tijd
Is there a standard or "official" translation for this? I'm thinking "Fixed-term Contract" or "Contract for a Fixed Term." Or might it be " . . . for a Specific Period" or " . . . for a "Definite (or defined) Period." So many options.
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
fixed-term contract
Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-25 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2005 Van Dale also uses this option, spells it the way I spelled it, whereas Eurodicatom spells it as 'fixed term contract'.
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fixed-term contract
Dennis Seine
5 +1fixed term employment contract
Astrid Homan
4contract of a specific duration, contract for a specific time periodTechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fixed-term contract


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-25 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2005 Van Dale also uses this option, spells it the way I spelled it, whereas Eurodicatom spells it as 'fixed term contract'.

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrien De Clercq: Not only Eurodicautom gives this translation !
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 mins

agree  MoiraB: or just 'temporary contract', which is what a Dutch ministry client of mine prefers.
36 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
39 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
47 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  CI95
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Moira
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of a specific duration, contract for a specific time period


Explanation:
"tijd" here means "time interval".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-25 15:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The period might not be "fixed" at all. For example it might be an interpreting assignment of duration anticipated to be 4 hours to 80 hours. "Bepaalde" would mean "specified" but not "exactly specified".) To call this a "fixed-term contract" would be misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 16:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract of a specified duration; contract for a specified time period.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: voor bepaalde tijd implies there is an end date. Nothing further.
2 days7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed term employment contract


Explanation:
employment contract for a definite period of time
Van Den End Juridisch Lexicon

Astrid Homan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

neutral  vic voskuil: employment? probably yes, but why not a lease contract?
1 day19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Adam Smith