KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

herbevoorader

English translation: restocker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:herbevoorader
English translation:restocker
Entered by: Ruchira Raychaudhuri

07:38 Nov 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: herbevoorader
"Personeelsadvertenties in print & on line....
....Het niveau van de gezochte medewerker is hoger management binnen de volgende functies:
• inkoper (geen herbevoorrader);
• ICT manager (geen programmeurs e.d.); "

Unfortunately there is no more context available. What would the English term for 'herbevoorrader' be?
Thanks in advance!
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
restocker
Explanation:
purchaser or buyer, not restocker.

i.e. the job is for a manager, someone who negotiates prices and decides on suppliers (buyer), rather than a clerk who mere places orders to restock items that are running low (restocker).

GDL - Longreach Market Report - 13/10/2006... buyers along with some restockers mainly from north of Longreach. ... Restocker purchases came mainly from Julia Creek, Richmond and Muttaburra. ...
www.grantdaniellong.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

[PDF] EYCI Calculation Policy Document /RulesBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Restocker procurement declined substantially ... Figure 4 – Buyers price difference percentiles: July 2003–July 2006 ...
www.mla.com.au/NR/rdonlyres/26E89345-2885-4C72-B308-235AC02...

MLA Softer cattle demandReduced buyer demand, particularly from restockers and to a lesser degree lotfeeders, ... Restocker confidence at recent store sales has also declined, ...
www.mla.com.au/TopicHierarchy/News/MarketNews/2006/Softer c...

Why Ollivander dissapeared - Leaky LoungeRat Spleen Restocker at the Apothecary Posts : 464 ... Surely buying a new wand doesn ' t make the buyer less capable . ...
www.leakylounge.com/index.php?showtopic=14637&view=getnewpo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 10:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then use re-ordering clerk
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I did go for this one eventually.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restocker
Dave Calderhead
3repeat orderHarry Borsje
3 -1re-supplier
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
re-supplier


Explanation:
This is I think what is meant here
www.cdf.utoronto.ca/~csc407h/ winter/assignments/a2/a2start/2-a2start.pdf
Resupplier, who replenishes fascia to the floor from reserve room. ... Basic Course: The resupplier will receive replenish notifications on the barcode ...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: purchaser/buyer (not restocker)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeat order


Explanation:
why not slightly rephrase, e.g along the lines of:

purchaser (for initial orders, not repeat orders)


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restocker


Explanation:
purchaser or buyer, not restocker.

i.e. the job is for a manager, someone who negotiates prices and decides on suppliers (buyer), rather than a clerk who mere places orders to restock items that are running low (restocker).

GDL - Longreach Market Report - 13/10/2006... buyers along with some restockers mainly from north of Longreach. ... Restocker purchases came mainly from Julia Creek, Richmond and Muttaburra. ...
www.grantdaniellong.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

[PDF] EYCI Calculation Policy Document /RulesBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Restocker procurement declined substantially ... Figure 4 – Buyers price difference percentiles: July 2003–July 2006 ...
www.mla.com.au/NR/rdonlyres/26E89345-2885-4C72-B308-235AC02...

MLA Softer cattle demandReduced buyer demand, particularly from restockers and to a lesser degree lotfeeders, ... Restocker confidence at recent store sales has also declined, ...
www.mla.com.au/TopicHierarchy/News/MarketNews/2006/Softer c...

Why Ollivander dissapeared - Leaky LoungeRat Spleen Restocker at the Apothecary Posts : 464 ... Surely buying a new wand doesn ' t make the buyer less capable . ...
www.leakylounge.com/index.php?showtopic=14637&view=getnewpo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 10:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then use re-ordering clerk

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I did go for this one eventually.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that this is about someone in a higher management position, not someone who just keeps the shelves stocked but most of the references relate to cattle and since normally the word 'stocker' also means 'A domestic animal (especially a young steer or heifer) kept as stock until fattened or matured and suitable for a breeding establishment.', perhaps 'restocker' is a term used mostly in the area of cattle-breeding? The thing is, I'm not coming across 'restocker' used in the business/production/purchasing context at all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Is used in business as well, sometimes with a hyphen. See: http://jobs.eastbay.com/wausau.html and: www.cmwmail.com.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> useful references