KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

nevenactiviteiten

English translation: secondary activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nevenactiviteiten
English translation:secondary activities
Entered by: joeky janusch

13:28 Mar 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: nevenactiviteiten
Context: paid side-jobs
Article title is "nevenactiviteiten", actual article is as follows: Behoudens vooraf verkregen schriftelijke toestemming van werkgever zal werknemer tijdens zijn dienstverband geen andere gehonoreerde functies mogen bekleden.
Jessie
secondary activities
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secondary activities
joeky janusch
4sidelines
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sidelines


Explanation:
seems the correct answer to me that encompasses the source term

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary activities


Explanation:
An option

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Weidema
16 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs