KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

staftaken

English translation: staff duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staftaken
English translation:staff duties
Entered by: Vanders

08:32 Mar 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: staftaken
Hallo

Wie kan me helpen aan de Engelse term voor "staftaken"?
Te vinden in de volgende zin:
"Naast het docentschap in toenemende mate allerlei coördinatietaken en STAFTAKEN."

Bedankt

Nathalie
Vanders
Belgium
staff duties
Explanation:
or administrative duties

refs:
My Ideal BSEThe Monash Staff Engagement Profiles formally require listing teaching and research ... Such duties include year coordination, Honours coordination etc. ...
www.csse.monash.edu.au/~hws/load1.html

University of Oregon Introduction Project SERVE was an acronym for ...A coordinator, who was a certified teacher and skilled in job placement, met with TSs to ... SERVE Staff Position Titles, Staff Time Per Person, Duties ...
www.cecp.air.org/safetynet/serve.htm

[DOC] MEMORANDUMBestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
FROM: Task Force on the Employment Status of Academic Advising ... recruitment, coordination of programs, teaching, etc. ... Min Salary, Duties ...
www.asu.edu/provost/taskforces/advisors/AdvisingTFReport.do...

Student Jobs: Open PositionsDescription: Cluster Consultants (CCons) staff clusters and provide the campus ... These coordination tasks include maintaining a database of departmental ...
www.cmu.edu/computing/student_jobs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 11:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The good, old-fashioned but effective, keep it simple principle!
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Dave.

Regards

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staff duties
Dave Calderhead
2 +1Staff tasks
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff tasks


Explanation:
Ik dacht eerst dat je straftaken schreef -)

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff duties


Explanation:
or administrative duties

refs:
My Ideal BSEThe Monash Staff Engagement Profiles formally require listing teaching and research ... Such duties include year coordination, Honours coordination etc. ...
www.csse.monash.edu.au/~hws/load1.html

University of Oregon Introduction Project SERVE was an acronym for ...A coordinator, who was a certified teacher and skilled in job placement, met with TSs to ... SERVE Staff Position Titles, Staff Time Per Person, Duties ...
www.cecp.air.org/safetynet/serve.htm

[DOC] MEMORANDUMBestandsformaat: Microsoft Word - HTML-versie
FROM: Task Force on the Employment Status of Academic Advising ... recruitment, coordination of programs, teaching, etc. ... Min Salary, Duties ...
www.asu.edu/provost/taskforces/advisors/AdvisingTFReport.do...

Student Jobs: Open PositionsDescription: Cluster Consultants (CCons) staff clusters and provide the campus ... These coordination tasks include maintaining a database of departmental ...
www.cmu.edu/computing/student_jobs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 11:24:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The good, old-fashioned but effective, keep it simple principle!

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, Dave.

Regards

Nathalie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! And I thought that "staff duties" was too simple... Nathalie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: duties in En.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, P. (:-{)>

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Siobhan (:-{)>

agree  Ken Cox
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken (:-{)>