KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

arbeidstijd vs werktijden

English translation: working week vs working hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbeidstijd vs werktijden
English translation:working week vs working hours
Entered by: MoiraB

12:23 Mar 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment conditions
Dutch term or phrase: arbeidstijd vs werktijden
These two sections appear in succession:
Standaard arbeidstijd: het aantal arbeidsuren per week voor employees met een volledig arbeidsdienstverband (te weten 40 uur).

Standaard werktijden: de tijdstippen waarop de employee zijn werkzaamheden aanvangt en beëindigt, volgens de geldende werktijdregeling.
I'm stuck on how to differentiate between the two. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
working week vs working hours
Explanation:
or daily working hours. You could probably get away with being a bit more specific here. So the differentiation would be between the normal working week and the normal daily working hours. Or standard x (but normal x gets more googlies).

PDF] memorandum of agreement
The normal working week shall be 40 working hours (excluding meal breaks) ... normal daily working hours should be paid at £6.00 per hour (£4.50 for Grade C ...
www.britishhorseracing.com/careersinracing/html/mara21173_m...

EMIRE: AUSTRIA - WORKING HOURS/WORKING TIME... the Labour Inspectorate) may allow the normal working week and day to be ... Under flexitime arrangements, normal daily working hours must not exceed 9 ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/AUSTRIA/ANCHOR-ARBEITSZEIT-AT.ht...

EMIRE: GERMANY - PART-TIME WORK
Defined as an arrangement whereby the normal working week as agreed under ... still within the normal daily working hours for the establishment concerned or ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/PARTTIMEWORK-DE.html
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3working week vs working hoursMoiraB
4hours stated in a contract vs working hours
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hours stated in a contract vs working hours


Explanation:
The hours stated in a contract are the number of hours a person is required to work; his/her working hours seem to include breaks as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-23 13:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: *is the number of hours*

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working week vs working hours


Explanation:
or daily working hours. You could probably get away with being a bit more specific here. So the differentiation would be between the normal working week and the normal daily working hours. Or standard x (but normal x gets more googlies).

PDF] memorandum of agreement
The normal working week shall be 40 working hours (excluding meal breaks) ... normal daily working hours should be paid at £6.00 per hour (£4.50 for Grade C ...
www.britishhorseracing.com/careersinracing/html/mara21173_m...

EMIRE: AUSTRIA - WORKING HOURS/WORKING TIME... the Labour Inspectorate) may allow the normal working week and day to be ... Under flexitime arrangements, normal daily working hours must not exceed 9 ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/AUSTRIA/ANCHOR-ARBEITSZEIT-AT.ht...

EMIRE: GERMANY - PART-TIME WORK
Defined as an arrangement whereby the normal working week as agreed under ... still within the normal daily working hours for the establishment concerned or ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/PARTTIMEWORK-DE.html


MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
39 mins
  -> Thanks, P

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tina

agree  CJG
2 hrs