KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

oproepen

English translation: call-outs


11:58 Mar 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment conditions
Dutch term or phrase: oproepen
Maximum aantal uren per 24 uur: 13 uur (dit betreffen zowel de uren van de gewone dienst als de uren die voortvloeien uit oproepen). Can't think of the right term.
TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:call-outs
Explanation:
or calls - I assume that the person is being asked to go out to customers.

but without more context it is hard to tell
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2call-outsAndre de Vries
3 +1call-ins
Francina
3 -2on-call
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call-outs


Explanation:
or calls - I assume that the person is being asked to go out to customers.

but without more context it is hard to tell

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: people who are called out, called in, on standby, on call etc. with 00 context one answer is as good as the next
2 hrs

agree  CJG
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call-ins


Explanation:
is what I think it could be.

START DATE: As soon as possible
HOURLY RATE RANGE: Payband I $26.86 to $31.14
HOURS: 40 hours per week (may include shift work, call-ins, overtime)
7.00 am to 3.30 pm Monday to Friday


Example sentence(s):
  • HOURS: 40 hours per week (may include shift work, call-ins, overtime)

    Reference: http://www.senecac.on.ca/marketing/skillt.pdf
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: The link you provided does not provide any information on call-ins
26 mins

agree  vic voskuil: or possibly call-orders (btw. Boekstaaf: The link shows usage,)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on-call


Explanation:
http://www.calstate.edu/LaborRel/Contracts_HTML/CSEA_Contrac...

http://www.zibb.nl/humanresources/dossier/asp/portal/1/sctr/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand by
In de Arbeidstijdenwet is het 'stand by' zijn geregeld onder het begrip consignatie. Dit is een periode tussen twee elkaar opvolgende diensten of tijdens een pauze, waarin de werknemer niet werkt, maar wel verplicht is om bereikbaar te zijn. Bij onvoorziene omstandigheden moet hij, na oproep, zo snel mogelijk aan het werk. Voor het stand by zijn geldt vanaf 1 april 2007 een aantal aparte regels:

* Een werknemer die 'stand by' staat mag niet langer dan 13 uur per dag werken. Die 13 uur betreft zowel de uren van de gewone dienst als de uren die voortvloeien uit oproepen;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-25 15:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-Call Time

19.20

On-call time is time outside of an employee's regular work schedule but during which an employee must be available to report to work if deemed necessary by the appropriate administrator. On-call time is not compensable. If an on-call employee is contacted by an appropriate administrator for the purpose of performing work, then Provisions 19.17 and 19.18 shall apply.

19.21

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 uren (2007-03-25 17:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dit betreffen (subject = singular??) zowel de uren van de gewone dienst als de uren die voortvloeien uit oproepen

Example sentence: THIS APPLIES TO NORMAL WORK HOURS AS WELL AS TO ON-CALL TIME.



Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CJG: Arrogance does not help to put a wrong answer right. Oproepen, verb, to call in, out, etc. Oproep, noun, call-out. YOU KNOW. Yes, you are still missing the point
1 hr
  -> See example sentence. 2: Uren die voortvloeien uit oproepen. Oproepen is not a verb here, you know, it is a noun in the plural: 1 oproep, 2 oproepen... Am I still missing the point? 3: I wasn't being arrogant, this was a sincere q. See reply to vicv.

disagree  vic voskuil: wat je hier aanhaalt is dat een werknemer oproepbaar is, wat gevraagd wordt is het aantal uur dat iemand opgeroepen is (zie oproepcontract)// tja, sommigen worden voor zulke uren betaald, andere niet, maar het is niet het antwoord op Bucks vraag
6 hrs
  -> Ik ben vooral verward omdat er staat (in mijn Engels citaat): On-call time is not compensable...Alvast bedankt voor je geduld ;-) 2:0wkee, nú zie ik hem. Thanks a lot Vic! Ik haal hem er zo af.