KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

levensloopverlof

English translation: career leave (of absence)


10:39 Mar 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: levensloopverlof
Middels het levensloopverlof kan de werknemer tijdelijk, voor een periode van minimaal 3 en maximaal 12 maanden, zijn werktijd terugbrengen naar 90% of 60% van een fulltime dienstverband bij werkgever. This is one of about 9 different types of leave detailed in an employee handbook. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:career leave (of absence)
Explanation:
PDF]
ACCOUNTS COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
example, compassionate leave, career leave and special leave/unpaid leave, maternity and. paternity leave, and maternity support. ...
www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/pi2005/documents/2005profiles/ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-31 11:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seanad Éireann - Volume 142 - 30 March, 1995 - Social Welfare Bill ...
There should be a five year career leave of absence available to women. A refresher course could be run after that period to help them back into the work ...
historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0142/S.0142.199503300004.html

Career leave is used much more frequently.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks (everyone)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5career leave (of absence)
writeaway
4 +1life-course regulation based leave
Els Spin
3leave to work part-time on a temporary basis/ a temporary return to part-time work
Olli Leroy
3life-course leave
vic voskuil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life-course leave


Explanation:
one of those Does-it-exist-outside-the-Netherlands?...
since this is a translation only used in the English versions of Dutch sites (see links). I guess the term is just as self-explanatory in English as it is in Dutch, but hardly official...



    Reference: http://www.utwente.nl/pao/info_over/levensloopregeling/leven...
    Reference: http://www.utwente.nl/pao/en/info_over/levensloopregeling/le...
vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
career leave (of absence)


Explanation:
PDF]
ACCOUNTS COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
example, compassionate leave, career leave and special leave/unpaid leave, maternity and. paternity leave, and maternity support. ...
www.audit-scotland.gov.uk/pi2005/documents/2005profiles/ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-31 11:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seanad Éireann - Volume 142 - 30 March, 1995 - Social Welfare Bill ...
There should be a five year career leave of absence available to women. A refresher course could be run after that period to help them back into the work ...
historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0142/S.0142.199503300004.html

Career leave is used much more frequently.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks (everyone)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O
34 mins

agree  CJG
35 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: or career-break leave, when related to the infamous 'levensloopregeling' that Zalm or one of his translators cunningly decided to call the life-course savings scheme in Dunglish ;-D
1 hr
  -> oh no! seriously? that was cunning... to keep Anglos guessing about what he was referring to.... :-)

agree  CI95: and with Dave
2 hrs

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: This is an unpaid scheme. Levensloopverlof is a paid scheme i.e. during your absence you will continue to receive an income (albeit less than when you worked).
2 hrs
  -> Did I say anything different? I don't understand your comments although your disagree is very clear.

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: and with Dave.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life-course regulation based leave


Explanation:
Het is een mondvol, maar het geeft wel aan dat het verlof in het kader van de levensloopregeling plaatsvindt.
Je zou dit als kopje boven de paragraaf kunnen gebruiken en dan in de tekst 'life-course leave' kunnen aanhouden. Of 'career leave'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-31 12:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO moet 'levensloop' erin terugkomen - je mag onder de levensloopregeling vooralsnog alleen in bepaalde gevallen verlof nemen, en het het verlof wordt ook uit die regeling betaald.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-31 12:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bovendien kom je - tenzij je het voor vervroegd stoppen met werken gebruikt - weer terug bij dezelfde baas. In tegenstelling tot het voorbeeld van 'career leave' voor vrouwen van writeaway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-31 13:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik geef het op! :-)

Er is een enorm verschil tussen levensloopverlof waarbij je salaris wordt aangevuld en bijv. je pensioenopbouw doorgaat, en onbetaald verlof waarbij je tijdelijk minder (of helemaal niet) gaat werken tegen minder (of geen) salaris en pensioenopbouw e.d.
Maar aangezien ik dat niet kan overbrengen, laat ik het maar zo :-)

Els Spin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CJG: It is career leave here, Els (less than 100% of time worked). Fyi, 'career break' ALSO exists, i.e. unpaid 100% leave for a longer period of time, e.g. for study. It is not limited to women either, and employee returns to same position (& boss)
1 hr
  -> Of course it's not limited to women. But levensloopverlof is paid. Whether it is 100% or less.

agree  Wouter van Kampen: Yes, "levensloopregeling" is paid. Career leave of absence is a Belgium scheme and is unpaid.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave to work part-time on a temporary basis/ a temporary return to part-time work


Explanation:
As found in the following links:

http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/personnel/policy/leave/te...
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Zc4pF17AeOYJ:www.admin.ox...




Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch