ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

uitzendbureau

English translation: employment agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitzendbureau
English translation:employment agency
Entered by: polymath

09:12 May 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Staffing
Dutch term or phrase: uitzendbureau
I am increasingly confused as to what terms to use for the following:
uitzendbureau
detacheringsbureau
werving en selectiebureau

all of which I have come across as being described as staffing agency. Surely there are all different terms for these three as they all have a different function. In my view they could be temporary job agency, temporary staffing agency, and recruitment and selection agency, respectively. Can anyone please shed some light on this matter?
Helen Lusted
Netherlands
employment agency
Explanation:
This is the most common term in the UK, IMO. "Agency" suffices when the context is clear.
E.g. "Employment agencies must comply with the minimum standards of conduct set by the Employment Agencies Act 1973 and regulations. If you are a worker: An agency must not charge for finding or trying to find you work (with some exceptions, mainly in entertainment and modelling)..." etc., etc.
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/agency-kyr.html

Detachering is a long-term secondment. The detacheringsbureau employs highly skilled staff and seconds them to the hiring company on long-term assignments. This doesn't really happen in the UK, where "contracting" is - for the time being at least - still the order of the day.
E.g. "Wat is detachering? Bij detachering is sprake van het ter beschikking stellen van arbeidskrachten op basis van langdurige overeenkomsten. Met de arbeidskracht in kwestie gaat Werkkracht! Personeelsdiensten een arbeidsverhouding aan die wordt gedekt door een detacheringovereenkomst die wij met u als inlener aangaan."
http://www.werkkracht.nl/werkgevers/faqwg.cfm#vraag3

Werving en selectie = recruitment & selection
E.g. "Other Capita RAS Recruitment
& Selection divisions include: Management & Specialist, Search & Selection, Interim Management, Assessment Consultancy Services, E-recruitment"
http://www.capitaras.co.uk/Graphics/Pdf/Junior_management.pd...

Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Chris, once again many thanks for the helpful answer. Crystal clear as always.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3temp agency
Sven Petersson
4 +1temporary job agencyCepe
4employment agency
polymath
4interim employment agency
Alexander Schleber
4employment agency
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temp agency


Explanation:
Yes, I share your opinion.

"Temp" has become a word, no need to write "temporary job agency" in full.

The latter is normally referred to as "headhunter".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: Although 'recruitment and selection' is what you will see in the Appointments section. Headhunter is colloquial.
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Allison Klein
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  vervaeke: That's what is used in North America.
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary job agency


Explanation:
"Uitzendbureau" is more of a general term. The office provides temporary jobs of all kind. They generally make contracts on a dayly or a weekly basis.

"Detacheringsbureau" provides skilled labour for various projects, contracts are mostly on monthly and even yearly basis.

"Werving & Selectiebureau" is not to compare with the other two, they are no contractors, they only search for skilled labor for their clients, which they propose to them.

Cepe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polymath: this distinction is correct
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interim employment agency


Explanation:
That is a slightly more offical sounding translation, which happens also to be the normal translation. "temp agency" is somewhat more colloquial.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment agency


Explanation:
Hoi Helen,
Volgens mijn thematisch woordenschat Engels voor handel en economie van intertaaL, is uitzendbureau, employment agency.

Dat klopt met onderstaand referentie: nursing jobs uk employment agency in london uk - nursefindersuk. ...
nursefindersuk, a medical recruitment agency finds registered nursing practitioners
nursing employment in london and the uk nursing jobs. ...
www.nursefindersuk.com/topjobs.htm

Verder is er de volgende variant voor werving en selectie:

Jobs in London
... CPG CPG is a London recruitment agency specialising in banking ... Ph.D. Search and Selection
Specialise in management recruitment and headhunting in ...
www.jobs1.co.uk/directory/ recruitment_local_london.html -

Dus een employment agencies specialiseert zich in tijdelijke banen en recruitment agency echt voor langere tijd. Volgens mij is dat echt het enige verschil. Als je in Nederland gedetacheerd bent, werk je voor het detacheringsbureau, maar er is geen wezenlijk verschil daar je toch tijdelijk bij een werkgever geplaatst bent. Daar ik verder niets kon vinden over een Engelse variant van deze aanverwante Nederlandse vormen van het detacheren van personeel die alles te maken hebben met de stricte Nederlandse arbeidswetten, zou ik het bij deze twee bovengenboemde vormen houden en de derde variant omschrijven, anders wordt het te verwarrend:

In order to circumvent strict Dutch labour laws there are various agencies specialised in offering personnel through various employment constructions, etc.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment agency


Explanation:
This is the most common term in the UK, IMO. "Agency" suffices when the context is clear.
E.g. "Employment agencies must comply with the minimum standards of conduct set by the Employment Agencies Act 1973 and regulations. If you are a worker: An agency must not charge for finding or trying to find you work (with some exceptions, mainly in entertainment and modelling)..." etc., etc.
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/agency-kyr.html

Detachering is a long-term secondment. The detacheringsbureau employs highly skilled staff and seconds them to the hiring company on long-term assignments. This doesn't really happen in the UK, where "contracting" is - for the time being at least - still the order of the day.
E.g. "Wat is detachering? Bij detachering is sprake van het ter beschikking stellen van arbeidskrachten op basis van langdurige overeenkomsten. Met de arbeidskracht in kwestie gaat Werkkracht! Personeelsdiensten een arbeidsverhouding aan die wordt gedekt door een detacheringovereenkomst die wij met u als inlener aangaan."
http://www.werkkracht.nl/werkgevers/faqwg.cfm#vraag3

Werving en selectie = recruitment & selection
E.g. "Other Capita RAS Recruitment
& Selection divisions include: Management & Specialist, Search & Selection, Interim Management, Assessment Consultancy Services, E-recruitment"
http://www.capitaras.co.uk/Graphics/Pdf/Junior_management.pd...




    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/agency-kyr.html
    Reference: http://www.werkkracht.nl/werkgevers/faqwg.cfm#vraag3
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Chris, once again many thanks for the helpful answer. Crystal clear as always.