KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

per gelijke post

English translation: Copy / copies of this letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:per gelijke post
English translation:Copy / copies of this letter
Entered by: AllisonK

15:21 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employment
Dutch term or phrase: per gelijke post
Een kopie van deze brief, alsmede een exemplaar van het verweerschrift, zend ik heden per gelijke post aan de gemachtigde van de wederpartij...
AllisonK
Netherlands
Copy / copies of this letter
Explanation:
"Gelijke post" simply means in this context that a copy / copies of the letter are being sent to the representative of the other party.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I translated it to that effect as well - a formal term basically I assume to indicate "as well".
Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Copy / copies of this letter
Adam Smith
5return post
Dave Greatrix
4by same mail
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by same mail


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://service.bol.de/redmarkde/Anschreiben_zur_Bewerbung.do...
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return post


Explanation:
Telephone Answering & Message Taking Service
... simply click here for on-line version - please print out, complete, sign and
send by return post. Thank you - we look forward to being of service! ...
www.torplan.co.uk/telans.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Last Under The Sun
... PO BOX address or by email. On receipt of goods please send by return post whatever
you think specific item is worth. Sorry - no currency accepted unless it is ...
www.geocities.com/alanzimbabwe/sunshop.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mirth & Madness Show #1
... guards from the Metroville Area? If found please call or send by return post to National
Protection Services. ...Did you know there are thirty-one ways to get ...
www.webhart.net/rocketcottage/mm-1.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: Would that be 'per kerende post' ?
10 mins
  -> Your right Medabs, I never read the phrase properly,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Copy / copies of this letter


Explanation:
"Gelijke post" simply means in this context that a copy / copies of the letter are being sent to the representative of the other party.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks - I translated it to that effect as well - a formal term basically I assume to indicate "as well".
Thanks again for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Agree, here it means that the copy is being sent at the same time.
10 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: That's more like it!
53 mins