KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

kasbaliemedewerker

English translation: Bank cashier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kasbaliemedewerker
English translation:Bank cashier
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:26 Jan 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / ABN AMRO medewerkster
Dutch term or phrase: kasbaliemedewerker
context = offerte
elibirnbaum
United States
Bank cashier
Explanation:
http://www.redgoldfish.co.uk/view_job_information.asp?gid=27...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teller (US) bank clerk (UK
Ellemiek Drucker
4Bank cashierxxxjarry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teller (US) bank clerk (UK


Explanation:
In Wikipedia:
A bank teller is an employee of a bank who deals directly with most customers. In some places this employee is known as a cashier.

Tellers are considered a "front line" in the banking business. This is because they are the first people that a customer sees at the bank and are also the people most likely to detect and stop fraudulent transactions in order to prevent losses at a bank (i.e. counterfeit currency and checks, identity theft, con artist schemes, etc.). The position also requires tellers to be friendly and interact with the customers, providing them with information about customers' accounts and bank services.

Most tellers have a window (or wicket) and a cash drawer from which they perform their money transactions, which include, but are not excluded to:

* Check cashing/depositing
* Savings deposits/withdrawals
* Official Check issuances (i.e. Cashier's Checks, Traveler's Checks, Money Orders, Federal Draft issuances, etc.)
* Payment collecting
* Business referrals (i.e. Trust, Insurance, Lending, etc.)
* Cash Advances
* Savings Bonds Purchase/Redemptions
* Promotion of the financial institution's products (loans, mortgages, etc.)
* Resolving customer issues
* Balancing the vault, cash drawers, and ATMs

From the Free online dictionary
bank clerk - an employee of a bank who receives and pays out money

HTH
Ellemiek


Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Andre!

agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  Meturgan
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank cashier


Explanation:
http://www.redgoldfish.co.uk/view_job_information.asp?gid=27...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway