KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

compensatiedag

English translation: day off in lieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:compensatiedag
English translation:day off in lieu
Entered by: Buck

09:57 Feb 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: compensatiedag
Bij reizen in het weekeinde wordt er per reisdag (> 2 uren) één compensatiedag gegeven van maximaal 8 uur. It's on the tip of my tongue.
Buck
Netherlands
day off in lieu
Explanation:
quite a few hits on google!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Dankjewel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4day off in lieu
Willemina Hagenauw
3compensatory day offErik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
day off in lieu


Explanation:
quite a few hits on google!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dankjewel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: my first thought too
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
26 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  xxxjarry: but presumably day off *on full pay*
29 mins
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensatory day off


Explanation:
Or more colloquially: comp day.
That's how they say in the US.

http://www.englishforums.com/English/CompensationDayOff/zjjh...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway