KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

naar tijd en ruimte vastgesteld

English translation: based on work hours and location


19:06 Apr 22, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / naar tijd en ruimte vastgesteld
Dutch term or phrase: naar tijd en ruimte vastgesteld
de werkgever zal de werknemer 100% van het naar tijd en ruimte vastgestelde vaste bruto loon uitbetalen - onderdeel van een arb.ovk. in een art. betreffende ziekte v.d. werknemer.
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
English translation:based on work hours and location
Explanation:
100% of the regular earnings/salary (as determined) based on work hours and location.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
okay, I will use this phrase, thank you, however, I changed it into working hours (relating to 'dienstverband'). bye!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based on work hours and location
Tina Vonhof
3 +1according to the place and time (concerned)Andrew47


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on work hours and location


Explanation:
100% of the regular earnings/salary (as determined) based on work hours and location.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
okay, I will use this phrase, thank you, however, I changed it into working hours (relating to 'dienstverband'). bye!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Seems to make sense! Unfortunately, in NL very low number of hits for this combination, which makes it difficult to verify translation/interpretation.
1 hr
  -> I know. 'Based on work hours' is a common expression, the combination with location is hard to find.

agree  Dave Calderhead: but prefer working hours
2 hrs
  -> I think that may be a UK vs. US difference - but fine with me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the place and time (concerned)


Explanation:
The “fixed gross wage according to (established at/specified for) the location/place and time concerned” (or variants/combinations thereof).

I think the meaning of the phrase is the wage applicable to the location in question (employees can be moved around with an impact on their salary) at the time concerned (wages certainly change in the course of time).
The point in time concerned is different to his/her working hours.

“tijd en ruimte” seems a slightly esoteric term for a contract of employment to me, but maybe the lawyer who wrote it would rather be a philosopher.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: perhaps better to remain as vague as the NL.
5 hrs