KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

PLAATS IN DE ORGANISATIE

English translation: Position and responsibilities in the organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PLAATS IN DE ORGANISATIE
English translation:Position and responsibilities in the organisation
Entered by: zabrowa

11:04 Apr 25, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / job description
Dutch term or phrase: PLAATS IN DE ORGANISATIE
This is the heading of the following sub-headings:

1. missie
2. does van de functie
3. organisatorische positie


It refers to a position within an organigram
zabrowa
Position and responsibilities in the organisation
Explanation:
Simple translation is - place - but considering the sub-headings I think that - position and responsibilities - is better
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Position and responsibilities in the organisationDavid Walker
4Place within the organization
Albert Stufkens
4organisational position
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Position and responsibilities in the organisation


Explanation:
Simple translation is - place - but considering the sub-headings I think that - position and responsibilities - is better

David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: or position and duties
7 mins

agree  xxxjarry
22 mins

agree  Suzanne Jansen: or even position and responsibilities within the organisation
38 mins

neutral  Buck: why translate something that isn't there? surely position on its own is enough
53 mins
  -> Sorry Buck, can't agree with you. Position alone is the third sub-heading

agree  Els Spin: I would go for 'within'.
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisational position


Explanation:
Organisational Position. Qualifications. Previous Experience. Role/functions to be. performed. Name. Organisational Position. Qualifications ...
neighbourhoodrenewal.vic.gov.au/.../FINAL-Funding-Guidelines-Partnership-_and_-Participation-2005-2008.pdf

ORGANISATIONAL POSITION AND DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE. Draw (or attach) a chart to show the organisational position of the job. This should ...
www.worcestershirehealth.nhs.uk/.../Corporate/Corporate_For...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Place within the organization


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway