ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

flexwerker

English translation: Contract Worker/Employee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:flexwerker
English translation:Contract Worker/Employee
Entered by: Francina

15:12 Dec 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: flexwerker
Een flexwerker is een werknemer met een flexibel arbeidscontract, te weten:

een uitzendkracht
een gedetacheerde
een seizoensarbeider
een freelancer.
Hilde ten Hacken
United Kingdom
Contract Worker/Contract Employee
Explanation:
Contract Workers Defined:
Contract employees are hired to perform specific functions in a contractual relationship and for a defined period of time. Contract employees can be hired through staffing agencies or work as Independent Contractors.

An alternative to 'Temp worker' as suggested by Ballardtrans.
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Francina! The definitions on the website provide exactly the information I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6flex(i)worker
Eddy Coodee
3 +5temporary employees/workers?xxxBallardtrans
5flexworker
Albert Stufkens
4flexible employee
Bruce Gordon
3 +1flexible worker
Katrien De Clercq
3Contract Worker/Contract Employee
Francina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible worker


Explanation:
Van Dale

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tina for your comment below: the reason why I asked my question was the fact that the word "flexible" suggests the wrong things: either a person with flexible tasks or with flexible working hours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Thys
0 min
  -> Bedankt!

agree  amulder
19 mins
  -> Dank je wel!

disagree  Tina Vonhof: A flexible employee is someone who is willing to adapt to different tasks or working conditions.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flex(i)worker


Explanation:
Relatively new term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-12-08 15:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Dutch have always like these kind of funny terms. In English both flexworker and flexiworker is in use. Just google them both and see.

Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but the problem with "flexiworker" is that, as far as I'm aware, it refers to the idea of working flexible hours (i.e. flexitime) rather than working on a temporary basis / without a permanent contract.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Thys
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  Textpertise: Flexiworker (no brackets) has been around for at least 15 years along with flexitime.
10 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Flexworker
31 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
58 mins

agree  Arie Uittenbogaard
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible employee


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google, see for instance:

http://www.halogensoftware.com/products/halogen-eappraisal/f...

"The beauty of Halogen eAppraisal™ Flexible Employee Evaluation Forms is that they adapt to your performance appraisal system rather than imposing a narrow template or a fixed number of options. With this unique feature, it's a breeze to configure different employee evaluation forms and competency layout styles to meet your specific performance management process and needs."


    Reference: http://www.halogensoftware.com/products/halogen-eappraisal/f...
Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Makes them sound a bit like 'Bob the Sponge'; but seriosuly, your ref. is actaully talking about 'flexible ... forms', and NOT 'flexible employees'!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temporary employees/workers?


Explanation:
'Flex worker' seems to be the term that is used by Dutch employment experts, see link below. You may just have to use a footnote explaining it.

But if you are looking for a real English term, I believe the common denominator is that they work for companies temporarily and are therefore 'temps'.




    Reference: http://books.google.nl/books?id=XlI3gbfBazMC&pg=PA155&lpg=PA...
xxxBallardtrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Very much agree. (within context) they are temps or temporaries. Full: temporary employee(s). Never heard of flex etc in this context at all (USA)
3 hrs

agree  Francina
5 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: IMO this is a better option than 'flexworker' (which may also refer to employees with flexible working hours).
6 hrs

neutral  Albert Stufkens: I tend to agree with the explanation but in these dynamic times new terms easily become household words thanks to globalization.
7 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: or for those who are not on contract: casual employees.
7 hrs

agree  polymath: 'worker' is preferable to 'employee' here (freelancers are not employees, for example). Kitty is also right.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexworker


Explanation:
See: http://www.alexa.com/data/details/main/flexworker.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-08 18:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.changeboard.com/career_details.asp?jobID=168709

Albert Stufkens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contract Worker/Contract Employee


Explanation:
Contract Workers Defined:
Contract employees are hired to perform specific functions in a contractual relationship and for a defined period of time. Contract employees can be hired through staffing agencies or work as Independent Contractors.

An alternative to 'Temp worker' as suggested by Ballardtrans.


    Reference: http://www.net-temps.com/employers/workers.htm?op=define
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Francina! The definitions on the website provide exactly the information I was looking for!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway