KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

nulfunctiejarenniveau

English translation: entry salary level


22:36 Feb 8, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: nulfunctiejarenniveau
Context: annual salary comparison

Bij een vergelijking van verschillende salarisgebouwen, oftewel loonlijnvergelijking, worden de formele salarisniveaus uit de arbeidsvoorwaardenregelingen met elkaar vergeleken. In concreto gaat het daarbij om het minimum-/aanvangsniveau per salarisgroep - het zogenaamde ** nulfunctiejarenniveau ** - en het maximum-/eindniveau.

I think it could me 'incremental pay scale' (??) Thanks in advance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
English translation:entry salary level
Explanation:
This seems to be the term used on internet, especially in connection with the concept 'per salarisgroep'.
Selected response from:

Paula Truyens
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entry salary level
Paula Truyens
4basic non-incremented salary level
Textpertise


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic non-incremented salary level


Explanation:
Or net salary level before incrementation.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entry salary level


Explanation:
This seems to be the term used on internet, especially in connection with the concept 'per salarisgroep'.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to be considered for appointment the candidate\\\'s existing salary level should be significantly in excess (more than £1000) of the entry salary level on the appropriate AFC pay band.
  • The position is remunerated according to salary code 1352, entry salary level 54-77 on the Norwegian State salary scale

    Reference: http://www.communityhealthcarebolton.co.uk/foi_pubscheme/pol...
    Reference: http://www.getscholarship.net/index.php?s=nanolab
Paula Truyens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: This is indeed the entry level of the salary/pay scale (i.e. with zero years (relevant) experience).
14 hrs