KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

petogonomie

English translation: petronomics


17:25 Feb 19, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: petogonomie
I am translating a survey and *petogonomie* is an answer given to the question:
How would you best describe your company's primary industry?
No further context.
Google gives me 0 hits and my dictionaries do not enlighten me either.
TIA
F
Francina
United States
English translation:petronomics
Explanation:
It is possible that the writer wanted to write "petro", implying some branch of the petroleum industry. In English, there is such a thing as petronomics, and perhaps the writer decided to coin a Dutch version of this term, loosely associating with other words ending in -onomie or -gonomie.

Googling petronomics yields several results in industry.
http://www.processregister.com/Petronomics_Industrial_Produc...

- please note that this is a wild guess -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-19 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the writer does lots of manual work in cold and dirty circumstances, causing swollen and insensitive fingers, not hitting the "r" key properly, which is immediately left of the "t" in qwerty-keyboards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-19 18:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"-gonomie" is quite rare in Dutch, but the word "ergonomie" (thanks Ken!) is sure to have reached many ears of employees working in the petro-industry, who deal with dangerous work and abundant safety measures. I am not a psycho-linguist, but perhaps the writer had a hard day and confused -nomie and -(ergo)nomie.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks Max!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pathogenomics
Lianne van de Ven
1petronomics
Max Nuijens


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pathogenomics


Explanation:
another wild guess....

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor het meedenken Lianne!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
petronomics


Explanation:
It is possible that the writer wanted to write "petro", implying some branch of the petroleum industry. In English, there is such a thing as petronomics, and perhaps the writer decided to coin a Dutch version of this term, loosely associating with other words ending in -onomie or -gonomie.

Googling petronomics yields several results in industry.
http://www.processregister.com/Petronomics_Industrial_Produc...

- please note that this is a wild guess -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-19 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the writer does lots of manual work in cold and dirty circumstances, causing swollen and insensitive fingers, not hitting the "r" key properly, which is immediately left of the "t" in qwerty-keyboards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-19 18:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"-gonomie" is quite rare in Dutch, but the word "ergonomie" (thanks Ken!) is sure to have reached many ears of employees working in the petro-industry, who deal with dangerous work and abundant safety measures. I am not a psycho-linguist, but perhaps the writer had a hard day and confused -nomie and -(ergo)nomie.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Max!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Max. That might well be it. There are other entries related to the gas and oil industry.