ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

Anciënniteitsverlof

English translation: leave based on length of service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Anciënniteitsverlof
English translation:leave based on length of service
Entered by: SH007

13:55 Sep 14, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: Anciënniteitsverlof
Hallo,

Kent iemand de Engelse term?

Alvast bedankt!
SH007
leave based on length of service
Explanation:
Might be better to paraphrase it like this. Alternatively: length-of-service leave (or ... leave entitlement).

Classified Staff Leave
employees accrue leave based on length of service; leave accruals are credited at the beginning of the leave calendar year; balances do not carry forward to ...
www.hr.vcu.edu/leave/LeaveManualClassifiedSection.pdf
#
Employee Benefits
State employees receive a generous amount of annual or vacation leave based on length of service. The amount of leave an employee may carry forward to the ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/jobs/benefits.htm

For info, Eurofound glossary has ancienniteit:
https://eurofound.europa.eu/emire/BELGIUM/LENGTHOFSERVICE-BE...
ANCIËNNITEIT
ANCIENNETÉ
LENGTH OF SERVICE

The period of time for which an employee has been under a contract of employment with the same employer. Also referred to as "diensttijd/temps de service". Periods during which performance of the contract of employment is suspended are counted towards it. It must be an uninterrupted period of employment.

Length of service plays an important part in the calculation of the period of notice and compensation in lieu of notice for white-collar workers.

Selected response from:

MoiraB
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Long service leave
Josephine Isaacs
4leave based on length of serviceMoiraB
4seniority leave allowance
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seniority leave allowance


Explanation:
Extra days of leave given to employee as a function of age (e.g. 2 days for persons aged over 50 and 3 days for persons aged over 55)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-09-14 14:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Bryan
It depends on the company - sometimes it's years of employment with the company, other times (as with Dutch universities) it's based on the person's age.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a Belgian doc (I asked)-so Bryan is right.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, P.

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: Sounds illegal. Should be a function of the number of years of employment with the organisation, not of the employee's age.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave based on length of service


Explanation:
Might be better to paraphrase it like this. Alternatively: length-of-service leave (or ... leave entitlement).

Classified Staff Leave
employees accrue leave based on length of service; leave accruals are credited at the beginning of the leave calendar year; balances do not carry forward to ...
www.hr.vcu.edu/leave/LeaveManualClassifiedSection.pdf
#
Employee Benefits
State employees receive a generous amount of annual or vacation leave based on length of service. The amount of leave an employee may carry forward to the ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/jobs/benefits.htm

For info, Eurofound glossary has ancienniteit:
https://eurofound.europa.eu/emire/BELGIUM/LENGTHOFSERVICE-BE...
ANCIËNNITEIT
ANCIENNETÉ
LENGTH OF SERVICE

The period of time for which an employee has been under a contract of employment with the same employer. Also referred to as "diensttijd/temps de service". Periods during which performance of the contract of employment is suspended are counted towards it. It must be an uninterrupted period of employment.

Length of service plays an important part in the calculation of the period of notice and compensation in lieu of notice for white-collar workers.



MoiraB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long service leave


Explanation:
In Australia, unlike many other countries, employees are generally entitled to additional leave, known as long service leave, over and above their annual leave if they stay with a particular employer for a certain length of time. A common entitlement in Australia is that employees who remain with a particular employer for 10 years will receive an entitlement of eight and two-thirds weeks' (two calendar months) paid leave and more on a pro-rata basis the longer they stay with that employer. This amount was originally 13 weeks (three months) after 15 years in most states until recent years. In Australian Capital Territory, Australia, an employee is entitled to pro-rata long service leave after seven years.

Example sentence(s):
  • Long service leave is an additional employee vacation payable after long periods of service with an employer in Australia and New Zealand.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_service_leave
Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polymath: this is exactly what is meant IMO - e.g. http://www.acv-vervoer-antw.be/downloads/ancienniteitsverlof...
11 mins