KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

functiereeksen

English translation: job categories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:funktiereeksen
English translation:job categories
Entered by: Christopher Smith

15:47 Mar 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: functiereeksen
Yet another HRM question: "Flexibele inschalings-systematiek en functiereeksen toepassen". 'Fraid the brain has gone home early, leaving the hands on autopilot!
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Job classification / categories / designation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Again, many thanks. 'Job classification' was the solution I adopted in the context of the text, 'job categories' for the glossary. Hope the weather is still good there - friend of mine getting married next week, rather further north in Pretoria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Job classification / categories / designationxxxjarry
4job series
joeky janusch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job series


Explanation:
??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Job classification / categories / designation


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Again, many thanks. 'Job classification' was the solution I adopted in the context of the text, 'job categories' for the glossary. Hope the weather is still good there - friend of mine getting married next week, rather further north in Pretoria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Given your answer to the previous question, why not 'job grades'?
5 hrs
  -> Spot on!