KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

wachtchef

English translation: foreman or chargehand


18:28 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: wachtchef
position in a factory
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:foreman or chargehand
Explanation:
Both would be OK IMHO. Without more context I find the use of "chief technician" slightly dodgy. I have known "wachtchefs" on factory floors who had a problem writing their names, however the keyword here is experience - all highly experienced in their relevant field but they could hardly be described as technicians.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree that one cannot assume they are any better than they ought to be...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chief technicianMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4 +1foreman or chargehand
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chief technician


Explanation:
De wachtchef vervult een
sleutelfunctie in de fabriek. Of hij
nou superintendent, teamleider,
chief technician of gewoon
wachtchef wordt genoemd, hij
geeft leiding aan een ploeg
operators, vaak als meewerkend
voorman, even onmisbaar als de
sergeant in het leger. Hij vertaalt
het bedrijfsbelang naar de ploeg
en behartigt de belangen van zijn
ploeg binnen het bedrijf. En om
zijn werk als spin in het web goed
te kunnen doen is hij natuurlijk
afhankelijk van goede informatie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-31 18:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This comes from a website: http://www.ibanx.nl/editio-website/sc/template/news,archief....
Then download the pdf file

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 min

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
2 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
44 mins

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Could be slightly over-glamorous, depends on the actual duties within the factory.
58 mins

agree  trautlady: agree with David
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreman or chargehand


Explanation:
Both would be OK IMHO. Without more context I find the use of "chief technician" slightly dodgy. I have known "wachtchefs" on factory floors who had a problem writing their names, however the keyword here is experience - all highly experienced in their relevant field but they could hardly be described as technicians.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I agree that one cannot assume they are any better than they ought to be...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Castelmore: Shift leader
3403 days