KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

werkplaatschef

English translation: foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkplaatschef
English translation:foreman
Entered by: vixen

15:57 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: werkplaatschef
is this a foreman, or a manager? in a factory context
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
foreman
Explanation:
Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM leider van een werkplaats
Reference VOCED
(2)

Zoek ook maar eens op 'factory foreman' op Google.
TERM meesterknecht
Reference VOCED
(3)
TERM chef
Reference VOCED

(1)
TERM foreman
Reference VOCED
(2)
TERM overseer
Reference VOCED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-01 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zoek ook maar eens op \'factory foreman\' op Google.

Het was uiteraard niet mijn bedoeling om deze zin midden in m\'n andere referentie te zetten. Dat krijg je met die kleine invulvelden. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-06 11:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

André,
Ik zie net dat je de term niet in Eurodicautom kon vinden. \"werkplaatschef\" levert inderdaad niets op maar \"werkplaats chef\" wel. Soms moet je een beetje creatief zijn met zoeken ;-)
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7foreman
vixen
4 +2Workshop supervisorxxxjarry
5foreman
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
5shop foreman
Dave Greatrix
3 -1(section) foreman
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(section) foreman


Explanation:
As *section foreman*, Jones was responsible for overseeing other machine operators and monitoring production equipment in a designated section of the cylinders

www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2002/06/00-3400.wpd

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Where does it say "section"?
5 hrs
  -> "werkplaats" is none factory

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Workshop supervisor


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-01 18:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thecareerengineer.com/cand-viewjob.php?jid=38299
WORKSHOP SUPERVISOR DETAILS
Advertiser: Action Technical Services Ltd
Workshop Supervisor Cambridgeshire c£18k inc overtime
Employment Type Permanent
Location
Industry Sector Mechanical
Start Date asap
Salary/Rate c£18k inc overtime
Reference SMS1448453
Date Advertised 16th March, 2004


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Description
Required to manage a small workshop involved in fabrication and welding. Must be time served and have good fabrication and welding skills. Previous supervisory experience essential.






xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop foreman


Explanation:
Would be the most common translation IMHO.

Princeton University Job Posting: Shop Foreman, Supervisor ...
. Requisition No. 04-0003462. Shop Foreman, Supervisor - Plumbing Shop. Department:
Plumbing Shop. Location: Main Campus. Employment Status: Full-Time. ...
jobs.princeton.edu/ openjobs/pu_jobdesc.asp?ReqNo=04-0003462 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

AIT - Staffs Directory
List by Position - Shop Foreman. Name, School/Unit. ... Senior Waitress- (2) 373.
Sfh Officer- (2) 374. Shop Foreman- (1) 375. Skill Labourer- (18) 376. ...
www.asdu.ait.ac.th/ staffs/StaffsByPosition.cfm?PositionID=LHA350 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Shop Foreman Job at Trade Jobs Online
Return to Previous Page. Job Shop Foreman - Advantage Products Apply Online.
Job Description. Must be skilled in all aspects of metal fabrication. ...
www.tradejobsonline.com/texis/vx/tradejobs/ +DwwBmvedBS4wwweUzbnmKeqtLNwwwr/jobs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Working Shop Foreman Job at Trade Jobs Online
Return to Previous Page. Working Shop Foreman - Stephens Precision,
Inc. Apply Online. Job Description. Must be proficient in programming ...
www.tradejobsonline.com/texis/vx/tradejobs/ +ywwBmvedBS4wwweozbnmCepxA-wwwr/jobs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tradejobsonline.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 21:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shop\" implies that this is the general foreman of a factory work shop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 21:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost 21,000 hits on Google

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreman


Explanation:
In a steel industry newsletter I translate from English into Dutch it is always called a foreman. The managers are white collar workers and work in the offices

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
foreman


Explanation:
Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM leider van een werkplaats
Reference VOCED
(2)

Zoek ook maar eens op 'factory foreman' op Google.
TERM meesterknecht
Reference VOCED
(3)
TERM chef
Reference VOCED

(1)
TERM foreman
Reference VOCED
(2)
TERM overseer
Reference VOCED


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-01 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zoek ook maar eens op \'factory foreman\' op Google.

Het was uiteraard niet mijn bedoeling om deze zin midden in m\'n andere referentie te zetten. Dat krijg je met die kleine invulvelden. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-06 11:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

André,
Ik zie net dat je de term niet in Eurodicautom kon vinden. \"werkplaatschef\" levert inderdaad niets op maar \"werkplaats chef\" wel. Soms moet je een beetje creatief zijn met zoeken ;-)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
0 min

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Iris70
4 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix: But "shop foreman"
5 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

agree  xxxSanmar
18 hrs