KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

arboarts

English translation: Health & Safety medical practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arboarts
English translation:Health & Safety medical practitioner
Entered by: moya

17:28 Apr 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: arboarts
Dit komt voor in een pensioenverzekering en -informatie tekst.
Kan iemand helpen?
moya
United Kingdom
Health & Safety medical practitioner
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or H&S MD for short
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your speedy answer Jarry, I actually thought you would be the one answering this, cheers
Moya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Occupational health physician
Adam Smith
3 +1Health & Safety medical practitionerxxxjarry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health & Safety medical practitioner


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 17:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or H&S MD for short

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your speedy answer Jarry, I actually thought you would be the one answering this, cheers
Moya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupational health physician


Explanation:
Another possibility:

Occupational health physician

eg. "Occupational Health Physician

Provides leadership in, and management of comprehensive occupational health programs and ensure consistency in the delivery of care to patients. They supervise clinical personell and the direction of the medical surveillance program, health maintenance program, emergency care, and routine non-emergency care. The OMP provides direct patient consultation for work related injuries/illnesses including, but not limited to dermal/inhalation exposures, indoor air quality issues, and compound related health effects."

ref. http://commprojects.jhsph.edu/degreematrix/detail_careerAll....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 17:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So what does occupational health actually involve? Mary explains: \"A lot of risk management. Often it involves assessing any health problems that could impair the employee\'s ability to work, such as deafness, multiple sclerosis and musculoskeletal disorders, and ensuring any changes that need to be made in the work place are implemented.\" She continues: \"Sometimes an employee becomes unable to perform their current role within a company, and it is the job of the occupational physician to assess if adaptations to the current role are needed or whether it is necessary to retrain the employee to perform another role. This is often more preferable to early retirement on the grounds of ill health as it is beneficial to employees, enabling them to remain in a productive job and sociable environment.\"

ref. http://www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0902/careers/325.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 17:55:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So what does occupational health actually involve? Mary explains: \"A lot of risk management. Often it involves assessing any health problems that could impair the employee\'s ability to work, such as deafness, multiple sclerosis and musculoskeletal disorders, and ensuring any changes that need to be made in the work place are implemented.\" She continues: \"Sometimes an employee becomes unable to perform their current role within a company, and it is the job of the occupational physician to assess if adaptations to the current role are needed or whether it is necessary to retrain the employee to perform another role. This is often more preferable to early retirement on the grounds of ill health as it is beneficial to employees, enabling them to remain in a productive job and sociable environment.\"

ref. http://www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0902/careers/325.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Sorry Adam, for the contect I've got, Jarry's answer fits best, thanks anyway and good luck, cheers
Moys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: already many Arbo entries in the glossary-this was also a good answer
47 mins
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry Adam, for the contect I've got, Jarry's answer fits best, thanks anyway and good luck, cheers
Moys