KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

vakvolwassen leeftijd

English translation: entry level age


10:21 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Collective bargaining agreement
Dutch term or phrase: vakvolwassen leeftijd
Heeft te maken met de CAO voor Metaal en Techniek. De zin is de volgende:
De salarisgroepen A t/m J onderscheiden leeftijdsjaren tot de vakvolwassen leeftijd en daarna één of meer functiejaren.
(Website: http://www.smu-online.nl/cgi-bin/smu/sdoc_abu.pl?PR300)

I was thinking of 'fully trained' but the 'leeftijd' bit has lost me!
Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
English translation:entry level age
Explanation:
I don't think training has anything to do with it. I think this is about the age at which the salary levels become applicable: For A-E, the employee must be at least 22, for F-J the minimum age is 23.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 12:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marijke,

I think that maybe the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' is the age at which young employees are *considered* to be sufficiently trained for a particular trade. If you take a look at the reference below (p.5), you\'ll find that the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' depends on the CAO.

This would explain the mix-up of \'vakvolwassen\' and \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\'. So, the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' is not depending on the *actual* amount of training the young employee has had. Instead, it depends on the amount of training the young employee is assumed to have had considering his/her age.

So, it is the age at which the employee enters the CAO salary scheme, which is set up for *adult* employees.

http://docs.minszw.nl/pdf/175/2003/175_2003_13_1023.pdf
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
I would like to thank all of you for your input. This translation gave me nightmares. I decided to use "fully trained entry-level age" since, as far as I could tell, this seemed to fit the context. Adam is right and so are Deborah and Tina. I think it means all of these things but ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Age at qualification
Adam Smith
3period fully qualified as a tradesman
Lawyer-Linguist
3entry level age
vixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry level age


Explanation:
I don't think training has anything to do with it. I think this is about the age at which the salary levels become applicable: For A-E, the employee must be at least 22, for F-J the minimum age is 23.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 12:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marijke,

I think that maybe the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' is the age at which young employees are *considered* to be sufficiently trained for a particular trade. If you take a look at the reference below (p.5), you\'ll find that the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' depends on the CAO.

This would explain the mix-up of \'vakvolwassen\' and \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\'. So, the \'vakvolwassen leeftijd\' is not depending on the *actual* amount of training the young employee has had. Instead, it depends on the amount of training the young employee is assumed to have had considering his/her age.

So, it is the age at which the employee enters the CAO salary scheme, which is set up for *adult* employees.

http://docs.minszw.nl/pdf/175/2003/175_2003_13_1023.pdf

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I would like to thank all of you for your input. This translation gave me nightmares. I decided to use "fully trained entry-level age" since, as far as I could tell, this seemed to fit the context. Adam is right and so are Deborah and Tina. I think it means all of these things but ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period fully qualified as a tradesman


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant after looking at the website context you supplied and is close to what you suggested with "fully trained". In this context I think "leeftijd" should be taken in the historical sense of how long it has been since qualification (since qualifying from apprenticeship)......hope this helps or someone can refine it better, bit rushed today!

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Age at qualification


Explanation:
Reading through the website reference it seems that this refers to a stage when an employee is deemed to be "qualified", i.e. having completed the necessary education & training. They are then classified according to the age at which they became qualified, in other words the "age at qualification".

e.g."The age at which actuaries qualify varies, but generally the age at qualification is between 25 and 35. "

ref. http://www.actuaries.org.nz/career/job_market.htm

But I'm not entirely convinced by this!

Hope this helps!


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!