KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

de vervolguitkering is aanmerkelijk lager dan de loondervingsuitkering

English translation: subsequent benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vervolguitkering
English translation:subsequent benefit
Entered by: Anjo Sterringa

11:47 Jun 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: de vervolguitkering is aanmerkelijk lager dan de loondervingsuitkering
concerns "WAO-gat"
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
follow-up / subsequent benefit
Explanation:
jurlex
Het gaat hier niet om een aanvullende maar om de vervolguitkering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-27 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na afloop van de loondervingsuitkering komt iemand in aanmerking voor de WAO-vervolguitkering. Deze vervolguitkering is aanmerkelijk lager dan de WAO-loondervingsuitkering.

Het inkomensverschil dat ontstaat bij de overgang van de WAO-loondervingsuitkering naar de WAO-vervolguitkering is het zogenaamde \'WAO-gat\'. Werknemers kunnen hiervoor een WAO-gatverzekering afsluiten. Dit kan zowel collectief als individueel
http://www.bpv.nl/wao.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-27 12:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De vervolguitkering, is gebaseerd op het loonverlies, het mimumloon en de leeftijd van de werknemer. De vervolguitkering kan tot het 65ste jaar doorlopen. Voor deze uitkering geldt hoe ouder de werknemer en hoe lager zijn loon, des te kleiner het verschil tussen de loondervingsuitkering en de vervolguitkering
http://www.arbo-advies.nl/Wao-duur.htm
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
if I had looked in Jurlex I would have seen for myself! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follow-up / subsequent benefit
Anjo Sterringa
3supplementary benefitxxxjarry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary benefit


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-27 11:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supplementary benefit is substantially lower than the loss-of-income benefit.
http://www.amityinsurance.com/inswords/lll/l096.htm
Loss of income benefit
A benefit in health, accident, or disability insurance policies to provide for loss of the insured\'s wages or income while ill, injured or disabled.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-27 12:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neinstein.com/motorvehicleaccidents.html

The following accident benefits are available:
Loss of income benefit equal to 80 percent of your net income from employment, to a maximum of $400.00 per week.
The income benefit is payable for two years after the accident so long as you are substantially unable to perform the essential tasks of your employment. Income benefit will continue to be paid after two years so long as you are suffering a complete inability to engage in any employment for which you are reasonably suited by education, training or experience.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-27 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health-medical-insurance-company.com/supplementar...
supplementary benefit rider
A rider that is added to an insurance policy to provide additional benefits. Some typical supplementary benefit riders are accidental death coverage, waiver of premium, and the guaranteed insurance option. See also rider.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up / subsequent benefit


Explanation:
jurlex
Het gaat hier niet om een aanvullende maar om de vervolguitkering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-27 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na afloop van de loondervingsuitkering komt iemand in aanmerking voor de WAO-vervolguitkering. Deze vervolguitkering is aanmerkelijk lager dan de WAO-loondervingsuitkering.

Het inkomensverschil dat ontstaat bij de overgang van de WAO-loondervingsuitkering naar de WAO-vervolguitkering is het zogenaamde \'WAO-gat\'. Werknemers kunnen hiervoor een WAO-gatverzekering afsluiten. Dit kan zowel collectief als individueel
http://www.bpv.nl/wao.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-27 12:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De vervolguitkering, is gebaseerd op het loonverlies, het mimumloon en de leeftijd van de werknemer. De vervolguitkering kan tot het 65ste jaar doorlopen. Voor deze uitkering geldt hoe ouder de werknemer en hoe lager zijn loon, des te kleiner het verschil tussen de loondervingsuitkering en de vervolguitkering
http://www.arbo-advies.nl/Wao-duur.htm


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
if I had looked in Jurlex I would have seen for myself! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  shineda
19 hrs