KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

deelreglement

English translation: partial regulations / sub-regulations


14:20 Jun 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: deelreglement
company regulations
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:partial regulations / sub-regulations
Explanation:
Ik twijfel tussen de twee opties.
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
I chose subregulation.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sub-rule(s)xxxjarry
3partial regulations / sub-regulations
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial regulations / sub-regulations


Explanation:
Ik twijfel tussen de twee opties.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose subregulation.
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-rule(s)


Explanation:
http://www.dal.ca/~personel/benefits/pension/full/early.htm
(f) Maximum Early Retirement Pension
Notwithstanding Sub-rules 11(b), 11(c), and 11(d) the amount of pension payable, to a Member who retires early shall not exceed the maximum amount allowable under the Income Tax Act and regulations thereunder.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-28 17:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://das.iowa.gov/images/admin_rules/HREregplan0803.html
This rule grouping addresses the statutory requirement for attendance and leaves of absence with or without pay. In the most part, problems associated with the sub-rules within this rule grouping involve the repetition of either language from the statute or by inclusion of the specific provisions from the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). The most glaring example of this propensity is the sub-rule addressing Military Leave. The instant sub-rule repeats entire sections from the CFR addressing the qualification for the leave and the periods of service upon which a veteran’s return rights to prior employment will be determined. Since the provisions are codified, merely referencing the federal CFR sections will dramatically shorten the administrative rule governing these matters.
Included within this sub-rule is a provision addressing the extension of health insurance benefits for veterans ordered to active duty. Since this is an issue pertaining to benefit eligibility that provision should be transferred to the rule grouping that addresses benefits.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
52 mins

agree  Paula Cunningham
1 day19 hrs