KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

praatjes voor tien hebben

English translation: being able to talk the hind leg off a donkey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:praatjes voor tien hebben
English translation:being able to talk the hind leg off a donkey
Entered by: zon

22:17 Jul 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: praatjes voor tien hebben
I think, it is a phraseological unit or an idiom.
zon
being able to talk the hind leg off a donkey
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-23 09:22:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although, now I see the context, I think I would translate it as \"Robin, as usual, chattered nineteen-to-the dozen..\".
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2being able to talk the hind leg off a donkey
Christopher Smith
4 +2too be too big for one's boots/breeches.xxxmariette


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too be too big for one's boots/breeches.


Explanation:
According to my dictionary this is the same expression in English.
Here are some other options you can try:
To talk the hind leg off a donkey - to talk a lot for a long time
A chatterbox means a "kletskous" = someone who talks a lot.


xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Mind mentioning 'my dictionary'?
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: but 'to be too big for one's boots or breeches' is entirely different to talking the hind leg off a donkey. what dictionary, as Fred says?
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being able to talk the hind leg off a donkey


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-23 09:22:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although, now I see the context, I think I would translate it as \"Robin, as usual, chattered nineteen-to-the dozen..\".


Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: this was it-lots of other ways to say it but since no context was provided at the time, straight out of the dico was the only (safe) way to go
10 hrs