KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wist men er wel raad mee (in context)

English translation: went down well


06:58 Aug 11, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: wist men er wel raad mee (in context)
Profile of Flemish film director Dorothée Van den Berghe. I'm having trouble linking this sentence with the previous one. Possible translations of the latter being considered: 'Their bodies express what words cannot' / 'Their bodies communicate where words fail'. Any suggestions for the following sentence welcome.

Haar intimistische film heet Meisje (2002) en gaat over de overgang van meisje naar vrouw. Danseres en choreografe Charlotte Vanden Eynde speelt Muriel, een dorpsmeisje dat wegloopt van haar overbezorgde, kleinburgerlijke ouders en eentonige job in de fabriek. In Brussel probeert ze overeind te blijven. Ongewild doet ze ook haar moeder (Frieda Pittoors) en huurbazin (Els Dottermans) nadenken over hun vrouw-zijn en over hun seksualiteit. Naaktscènes hoorden er voor alle drie bij. De lichamen vertellen wat woorden nalaten. Op het gereputeerde festival van Locarno in Zwitserland **wist men er wel raad mee**. Meisje kreeg lovende recensies en won er de jongerenprijs en de prijs van tv-zender Arte.
MoiraB
France
English translation:went down well
Explanation:
Their bodies express what words cannot' = ok

ex. The Icelandic sex comedy 101 Reykjavik went down well in Edinburgh and is could be one of the hot tickets here.
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
This fits in well with the informal style of this piece. Thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3it proved very popular / was highly appreciatedxxxjarry
3 +2went down well
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
went down well


Explanation:
Their bodies express what words cannot' = ok

ex. The Icelandic sex comedy 101 Reykjavik went down well in Edinburgh and is could be one of the hot tickets here.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits in well with the informal style of this piece. Thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
24 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it proved very popular / was highly appreciated


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Highly appreciated is correct, although a bit more formal (or less informal) than the Dutch text.
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dennis Seine: seems best option, met the director of the movie by the way, at International Film Festival of Rotterdam, touching picture, go see it...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I will, during one of my round the world trips :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: or was well received.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you