KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kattebak

English translation: jockey seat


08:07 Oct 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Space behind the back seat in a VW
Dutch term or phrase: Kattebak
As a child I sat in the rear back, behind the back seats, but not in the real back (=boot) as the engine was there, and in a VW we called it the Kattebak... what could be the English word?

This is a question for a friend, so there is no more context. My mind's a blank just now... I know what she means, but apart from 'behind the back seat' I can't make any suggestions.

Anyone know a good name? Really nothing to do with cat litter in this case :-)
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:jockey seat
Explanation:
In this context this might fit - in English it really means there was nothing more than a rudimentary seat if at all. In old fashioned cars it really was the seat immediately in front of the boot or above it and was very basic
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
This is the answer I would choose, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luggage space
Dave Calderhead
3wellHarry Borsje
3jockey seat
Kate Hudson
2hatrack
ElkeKoe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hatrack


Explanation:
rear parcel shelf

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jockey seat


Explanation:
In this context this might fit - in English it really means there was nothing more than a rudimentary seat if at all. In old fashioned cars it really was the seat immediately in front of the boot or above it and was very basic

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
This is the answer I would choose, I think.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luggage space


Explanation:
or baggage space
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-23 08:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind the seats - not front luggage space

Volkswagen BEETLE Review – Yahoo Cars UKVolkswagen BEETLE car review. Read a Volkswagen BEETLE road test and other UK ... Luggage space is rather tight, despite the hatchback arrangement. ...
uk.cars.yahoo.com/car-reviews/car-and-driving/volkswagen-beetle-2004614.html


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis (:-{)>

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kattebak
well


Explanation:
"But we also had the old bug and loved having the well behind the back seat where the German shepherd could ride."


    Reference: http://cellar.org/showthread.php?t=11912
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13