KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Uren compensatie

English translation: Compensatory time off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Uren compensatie
English translation:Compensatory time off
Entered by: Buck

17:58 Mar 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / compensation
Dutch term or phrase: Uren compensatie
Title of a section in employment conditions. Employees can take the same amount of time off as they worked on an official holiday. Compensation for hours? Compensation in kind (or is that too informal?)
Buck
Netherlands
Compensatory time off
Explanation:
This sounds rather official, but is self-explanatory. This term is used in my own union agreement.
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. My deadline is approaching and I was running out of options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compensatory time offFrank van Thienen
3compensatory time off
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compensatory time off


Explanation:
This sounds rather official, but is self-explanatory. This term is used in my own union agreement.

Example sentence(s):
  • Compensatory time off will be allocated in lieu of overtime worked.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A2006-14...
Frank van Thienen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you very much. My deadline is approaching and I was running out of options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: You win me by 3 minutes - I guess I have to be quicker... AND your quote sounds like an extract from my source. Nono, I didn't copy - REALLY! :-)
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensatory time off


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have anything to do with Dutch, but I think what is meant here is that extra hours worked as overtime can be redeemend as compensatory time off. This means that there is no extra payment involved (and thus no extra taxes that might incur), but instead you get the extra hours worked as overtime off.

The link below confirms this:
http://www.opm.gov/oca/pay/HTML/COMP.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-27 18:54:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It should be 'muchas gracias'. Anyway, happy to [try to] help. Regards to the Netherlands!

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't be sorry. Thanks for the input. Even though I am a native speaker of English, I sometimes forget. What do you say in Spanish? Muchos gracias!!